1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles disseram que ele é muit…

"Eles disseram que ele é muito rico."

Translation:They have said that he is very rich.

January 8, 2014

10 Comments


cvehhh

In reported speech in English you can or you should change the tense into the past, ie. They have said that the WAS very rich. (even though the meaning is that he still is rich)

March 10, 2014

patoncho

I agree with @cvehhh, according to the rules,

"He is very rich", they said. equates to They said that he WAS very rich.

Can any english linguist confirm this?

May 13, 2014

Grimalkins

In many languages, evidently including Portuguese, reported speech remains in the tense in which it was first spoken, thus the literal translation of the Portuguese would be "They said he is very rich". This sounds very odd in English: we would have to make the past tenses agree. "They said he was very rich" is the correct translation of this Portuguese sentence. He might well still be very rich. If their words were "He was very rich", implying that he no longer was so at the time that the statement was made, we would report the speech by going back a further tense: "They said that he had been very rich".

August 31, 2016

AyrtonSmith

As an english native and college-english-atendee you do not change tense, mid-sentence. "They say he is very rich," or "They said he was very rich." The only half-exception would be to say "They said he would be very rich," but that's still referring to the past set of circumstamces.

May 18, 2016

MonicaBurn0

To Patoncho.(from brit/ english/teacher/ linguist.) How about: I saw them yesterday. They said " He IS very rich, believe us!

June 17, 2019

Jdm249

Pretty sure: "They said he was very rich" is just fine. They stole my last heart!

January 16, 2015

leo520

Shouldn't we remember of the sequence of tenses here?

February 18, 2014

AndrewJ2K1

In this lesson I have found the correct translation of sentences (according to the program) are written in present perfect in English (have + past participle) is this because it flows better and means the essentially same thing, or is it because Portuguese doesn't have a present perfect?

July 24, 2016

ivorodrigo

no meio da frase não deveria ser sempre him?

January 8, 2014

Paulenrique

when the pronoun is conjugating the verb, use he (he IS)

January 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.