1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like red?"

"Do you like red?"

Translation:Lubicie czerwony?

March 28, 2016

12 Comments


hemilioxk

Shouldn't it be 'Lubisz czerwonego', using the accusative?


Vengir

It works as masculine inanimate adjective. Masculine inanimates' accusative is same as nominative.


br0d4
Mod

It could be only "czerwonego" if speaking about a red-painted human, or someone who is a communist (that may be then referred to as "czerwony", which is somewhat derogatory name).


immery

Not really. While I can't right now recall an animal that I would describe as "czerwony", I think there are some things that are "animated" and "red" in Polish language. (but squirrel's fur and human hair is not "czerwony" it's "rudy").

EDIT: some flowers are masculine, and many of those are grammatically animated. So you can like "czerwonego tulipana" (red tulip)


br0d4
Mod

Oh, you're right. Some fish have masciline names and other have feminine names. So while buying an aquarium fish, one could say, that he wants "czerwonego gupika" (a red guppy) or "czerwonego bojownika" (a red siamese fighting fish).


mgaristova

Could it be "czerwone"?


br0d4
Mod

It could be correct, if there is an implied subject, which is plural:

  • "Nie lubię żółtych butów..." -- "A lubisz czerwone?" [ I do not like the yellow shoes... -- And do you like the red ones?]
  • "Chciałabym kupić ładne róże do mojego ogrodu" -- "Lubisz czerwone?" [I would like to buy nice roses for my garden. -- Do you like the red ones?]

immery

It could be in context.

Lubicie czerwony (kolor) Do you like colour red.

But in context, we can discuss wine and ask Lubicie czerwone?. I cannot imagine other examples (feminine)


mgaristova

So when talking about colors in general I have to use masculine gender, right?


immery

yes. Or you can use special nouns for colours, like "czerwień".


Mark_Pajak

Does "Czy pan lubisz czerwony?" work?


Jellei

"Pan lubisz" isn't correct in Polish. The Formal You options use 3rd person verbs, so it's "pan lubi".

Added Formal options.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.