"Do you like red?"

Translation:Lubicie czerwony?

March 28, 2016

12 Comments


hemilioxk

Shouldn't it be 'Lubisz czerwonego', using the accusative?

April 26, 2016

Vengir

It works as masculine inanimate adjective. Masculine inanimates' accusative is same as nominative.

April 26, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It could be only "czerwonego" if speaking about a red-painted human, or someone who is a communist (that may be then referred to as "czerwony", which is somewhat derogatory name).

April 26, 2016

immery

Not really. While I can't right now recall an animal that I would describe as "czerwony", I think there are some things that are "animated" and "red" in Polish language. (but squirrel's fur and human hair is not "czerwony" it's "rudy").

EDIT: some flowers are masculine, and many of those are grammatically animated. So you can like "czerwonego tulipana" (red tulip)

April 26, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Oh, you're right. Some fish have masciline names and other have feminine names. So while buying an aquarium fish, one could say, that he wants "czerwonego gupika" (a red guppy) or "czerwonego bojownika" (a red siamese fighting fish).

April 26, 2016

mgaristova

Could it be "czerwone"?

March 28, 2016

br0d4
Mod

It could be correct, if there is an implied subject, which is plural:

  • "Nie lubię żółtych butów..." -- "A lubisz czerwone?" [ I do not like the yellow shoes... -- And do you like the red ones?]
  • "Chciałabym kupić ładne róże do mojego ogrodu" -- "Lubisz czerwone?" [I would like to buy nice roses for my garden. -- Do you like the red ones?]
March 29, 2016

immery

It could be in context.

Lubicie czerwony (kolor) Do you like colour red.

But in context, we can discuss wine and ask Lubicie czerwone?. I cannot imagine other examples (feminine)

March 28, 2016

mgaristova

So when talking about colors in general I have to use masculine gender, right?

March 28, 2016

immery

yes. Or you can use special nouns for colours, like "czerwień".

March 28, 2016

Mark_Pajak

Does "Czy pan lubisz czerwony?" work?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

"Pan lubisz" isn't correct in Polish. The Formal You options use 3rd person verbs, so it's "pan lubi".

Added Formal options.

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.