1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This woman has lost her wall…

"This woman has lost her wallet."

Translation:Ta kobieta zgubiła portfel.

March 28, 2016

9 Comments


szarl

A dlaczego nie "Ta kobieta straciła swój portfel"?


luless

It would be strange to hear that. Stracić would be used if the action of losing is caused by something/someone external, not subject i.e. you can lose money - stracić pieniądze (on stock market) and lose money - zgubić pieniądze (you forgot where you had put your coins/bills).


br0d4
Mod
Plus

It would be correct if we were f.ex. describing a robbery, that caused the lost.


Philipp88107

So... Przegrała is losing in a game?


JanKLinde

And what about losing money in a game?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I am not sure what is actually your question about, but perhaps that would clear things a bit:

So, in a game one may "stracić" or "przegrać" money as in this context these mean almost the same - but not "zgubić".

However, playing for money may not only cause someone "przegrać", but also make sb. "stracić" everything, and even more, it may even "zgubić" someone totally.


JanKLinde

Yes, my question was about 'przegrać' or 'stracić' for losing money while playing Poker, Roulette etc. So both are correct...

Dziękuję bardzo!


br0d4
Mod
Plus

I would add, that "przegrać" may refer either to losing in one game of a match or losing the whole match, if it was played fairly. And "stracić" refers rather to the total loss in a match, or losing in a foul play.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.