1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci lubią smak lodów."

"Dzieci lubią smak lodów."

Translation:Children like the taste of ice cream.

March 28, 2016

4 Comments


roman_f1

"Children like ice cream's taste" - why not?

August 25, 2016

immerweiter

is lubic always with genitive?

March 28, 2016

immery

No it's with accusative in this sentence.

smak=taste is accusative that is equal nominative because smak is masculine not animated

it would become genitive (smaku) if it were negative.

Dzieci nie lubią smaku lodów

But it's smak that is direct object of this sentence, while "lodów"= of ice cream describes taste, and is always in genitive. it can be also translated as ice cream's taste

March 28, 2016

Stewart288923

Children like the taste of ice creams? There can be both ice cream and ice creams (as with fish and fishes-tho' not sheeps)

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.