1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Me entiende?"

"¿Me entiende?"

Translation:Do you understand me?

January 21, 2013

48 Comments


Dgreaves

Can you not just say "understand me?"

April 15, 2013

DareILingo

That's correct but only in vernacular.

March 26, 2014

sdtrask1

"Understand me?" still not accepted 4 yrs later - 28 April 2017. This is a case in English where the "you" would be clearly understood without having to be said.

April 28, 2017

WilhelmJuan16

Pero entiendes es "you understand" en ingles, asi por que es entiende "you understand" tambien?

January 11, 2017

18sararogers

Sí, "entiende" es "él/ella/usted entiende" o "he/she/you (formally) understand(s)."

March 28, 2017

Naypam

I saw elsewhere that "entiende" and not "entiendes" is used because this is the imperative?

I'm don't really know what that means though, can you point out a similar case in English? How do I know when to use the "el/ella" conjugation?

January 21, 2013

Luis

Ah, this is a good question. This is not actually about imperatives. In this case, "entiende" is being used because it is in the "formal you" (usted), which conjugates to "Usted me entiende".

January 21, 2013

allanchao

Is this correct for the difference between:

1) Do you understand me? usted me entiende?

2) Does she understand me? ella me entiende?

April 8, 2013

Luis

Yep.

April 8, 2013

geraldmkj

Is there a section only on imperatives? Because when I was in school in Spanish 1 our teacher taught us that imperatives were third person, and I think it's a necessary part of Spanish. As so, instead of saying, "Puedes me dar el control remote?" you could tell them to hand it to you as such "Dame el control remote." That sentence is kinda advanced so here's a simple one: "Limpia su cuarto." It feels like a part of Spanish that should be taught early on, to me, so you can communicate more efficiently.

May 14, 2015

niccnac

There are other things missing, like more direct good language - new language translations and other everyday words. Especially everyday grammar, like the imperative you pointed out. Another example would be showing someone arround or asking for the way to somewhere... All of these are not interesting for duolingo, since they want you to translate unrelated pieces of work. As cool I think it is, as clear is the focus on their goal to make us translators, instead of giving us practical skills.

March 5, 2016

geraldmkj

They don't teach us culture, which is important in any and every language. It'd be helpful to learn some common Spanish faux pas so that we do not commit them and learn from our mistakes.

March 21, 2016

niccnac

I totally agree! So much to see and all of this would really help to understand and remember the content!

March 21, 2016

AbuBakerFa1

So where we can get those??

June 10, 2016

90DayFluent

Aha!! I was wondering why it wasn't "entiendes"

April 5, 2015

pslaugh

Thanks!

January 9, 2016

alfalfa2

Since the sentence has question marks, it has to be a question. Thus, it can't be imperative (a command). Entiendes is the informal TU form. Entiende is the formal USTED form.

August 27, 2015

KelechiOta

Is "entiende" same as "comprende"?

October 25, 2016

membernumber13

it was not clear to me WHO was supposed to be understanding me (you, him, her,) so i wrote "am i understood?" and got it wrong. a pronoun would've been helpful here.

February 19, 2013

todofixthis

"Am I understood?" would be Se me entiende? — use se for passive voice.

June 8, 2013

csamora

Just as the sentence in Spanish does not have a stated subject, so in English we have that, too. "Understand me?" is definitely something I have said to my children. I think it should be counted as correct.

July 30, 2017

nickie77

What would "Does he understand me?" be in Spanish?

July 28, 2013

Luis

"¿Me entiende?" could mean this as well. If you want to be super clear, you'd say "¿Él me entiende?"

July 28, 2013

nickie77

Thanks!

July 28, 2013

ArrigoC

Understand me! is imperative. ?Understand me? is interrogative, with You or Do you understood but not stated. BTW, I translated it into English with You understood , and DL marked it incorrect.

June 13, 2015

lu10017

I can see myself using this sentence to every spanish speaking person,...after an awkward attempt to comunicate of course :')

May 14, 2016

denzilla666

Why not "Do you hear me?" can also mean "do you understand ?... "

September 3, 2016

King2E4

That is true, but "do you hear me?" is ambiguous.

September 7, 2016

JamesBarke3

Isn't, ""¿Me entiende?", closer to saying: "Am I understood?"

October 31, 2016

cathfie

Is this...rude? Or can I say this if I am not sure as to whether I am, for example, using the correct palabras?

November 13, 2016

wrlinton

"understand me?" should suffice. Even possibly "Understand?"

January 29, 2017

peterlemon1

Anyone else think he says "hay" at the end?

February 5, 2017

Barneylear

How is 'does he get me' allowed and 'do you understand me' allowed but 'does he understand me' not allowed? Thanks

February 26, 2017

chrisisalive

I heard "me entiende" is rude and "me explico" is polite. Any native speakers that can confirm?

March 2, 2017

tomas-kearns

Can it not be "Am I understood?"

May 21, 2017

yuridado

Man everybody in latin america uses comprende never heard other

April 29, 2018

Allegedly_human

And that's how French became my worst enemy. Entender VS entendre

September 14, 2018

Xhe101

how about ?entiendeme? Is that equivalent

May 27, 2015

Espeonage24

No, I do not.

May 2, 2016

AustraliaForever

ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

March 28, 2018

KrisBlack1

I put "ya dig?" And they marked me wrong. So I put "Naa Mean" and they still marked me wrong. The I put "You Feel Me?" and they still marked me wrong. Should I report it?

January 20, 2016

anthonyrat6

69 year old . I have never heard any one say do you understant me

November 20, 2016

Tim294818

WRONG DUOLINGO! It should be '?Me entiendeS?

February 23, 2018

King2E4

This is using "usted", which uses the third person singular conjugation ("entiende" in this case").

February 23, 2018

tobilingo

according to my dictionary entender also means to hear. but "do you hear me" was refused as answer

April 17, 2013

arturohiero

Better get a new dictionary.

July 25, 2013

denzilla666

I thought that was a good answer ... (because it was mine too !!)

September 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.