"¿Me entiende?"

Translation:Do you understand me?

5 years ago

37 Comments


Dgreaves

Can you not just say "understand me?"

5 years ago

DareILingo

That's correct but only in vernacular.

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Understand me?" still not accepted 4 yrs later - 28 April 2017. This is a case in English where the "you" would be clearly understood without having to be said.

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Pero entiendes es "you understand" en ingles, asi por que es entiende "you understand" tambien?

1 year ago

18sararogers

Sí, "entiende" es "él/ella/usted entiende" o "he/she/you (formally) understand(s)."

1 year ago

Naypam
Naypam

I saw elsewhere that "entiende" and not "entiendes" is used because this is the imperative?

I'm don't really know what that means though, can you point out a similar case in English? How do I know when to use the "el/ella" conjugation?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Ah, this is a good question. This is not actually about imperatives. In this case, "entiende" is being used because it is in the "formal you" (usted), which conjugates to "Usted me entiende".

5 years ago

allanchao

Is this correct for the difference between:

1) Do you understand me? usted me entiende?

2) Does she understand me? ella me entiende?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yep.

5 years ago

geraldmkj

Is there a section only on imperatives? Because when I was in school in Spanish 1 our teacher taught us that imperatives were third person, and I think it's a necessary part of Spanish. As so, instead of saying, "Puedes me dar el control remote?" you could tell them to hand it to you as such "Dame el control remote." That sentence is kinda advanced so here's a simple one: "Limpia su cuarto." It feels like a part of Spanish that should be taught early on, to me, so you can communicate more efficiently.

3 years ago

niccnac

There are other things missing, like more direct good language - new language translations and other everyday words. Especially everyday grammar, like the imperative you pointed out. Another example would be showing someone arround or asking for the way to somewhere... All of these are not interesting for duolingo, since they want you to translate unrelated pieces of work. As cool I think it is, as clear is the focus on their goal to make us translators, instead of giving us practical skills.

2 years ago

geraldmkj

They don't teach us culture, which is important in any and every language. It'd be helpful to learn some common Spanish faux pas so that we do not commit them and learn from our mistakes.

2 years ago

niccnac

I totally agree! So much to see and all of this would really help to understand and remember the content!

2 years ago

AbuBakerFa1

So where we can get those??

2 years ago

90DayFluent

Aha!! I was wondering why it wasn't "entiendes"

3 years ago

pslaugh

Thanks!

2 years ago

alfalfa2

Since the sentence has question marks, it has to be a question. Thus, it can't be imperative (a command). Entiendes is the informal TU form. Entiende is the formal USTED form.

3 years ago

KelechiOta

Is "entiende" same as "comprende"?

2 years ago

membernumber13

it was not clear to me WHO was supposed to be understanding me (you, him, her,) so i wrote "am i understood?" and got it wrong. a pronoun would've been helpful here.

5 years ago

todofixthis

"Am I understood?" would be Se me entiende? — use se for passive voice.

5 years ago

csamora

Just as the sentence in Spanish does not have a stated subject, so in English we have that, too. "Understand me?" is definitely something I have said to my children. I think it should be counted as correct.

1 year ago

nickie77

What would "Does he understand me?" be in Spanish?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"¿Me entiende?" could mean this as well. If you want to be super clear, you'd say "¿Él me entiende?"

5 years ago

nickie77

Thanks!

5 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Understand me! is imperative. ?Understand me? is interrogative, with You or Do you understood but not stated. BTW, I translated it into English with You understood , and DL marked it incorrect.

3 years ago

lu10017

I can see myself using this sentence to every spanish speaking person,...after an awkward attempt to comunicate of course :')

2 years ago

denzilla666
denzilla666

Why not "Do you hear me?" can also mean "do you understand ?... "

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is true, but "do you hear me?" is ambiguous.

2 years ago

JamesBarke3

Isn't, ""¿Me entiende?", closer to saying: "Am I understood?"

2 years ago

cathfie
cathfie

Is this...rude? Or can I say this if I am not sure as to whether I am, for example, using the correct palabras?

1 year ago

wrlinton

"understand me?" should suffice. Even possibly "Understand?"

1 year ago

peterlemon1

Anyone else think he says "hay" at the end?

1 year ago

Barneylear

How is 'does he get me' allowed and 'do you understand me' allowed but 'does he understand me' not allowed? Thanks

1 year ago

chrisisalive

I heard "me entiende" is rude and "me explico" is polite. Any native speakers that can confirm?

1 year ago

tomas-kearns

Can it not be "Am I understood?"

1 year ago

yuridado

Man everybody in latin america uses comprende never heard other

6 months ago

Allegedly_human

And that's how French became my worst enemy. Entender VS entendre

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.