1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He deals with the children."

"He deals with the children."

Translation:Él se ocupa de los niños.

January 21, 2013

98 Comments


rspreng

"He occupies himself with the children" is more literal, I think. Ocuparse is a reflexive verb (see the "se") and the children are not reall the direct object. Kind of like "I wash myself with soap." Soap is not a direct object, but "with soap" is an adverbial prepositional phrase, if I remember right. ;)


junevilleco

I was marked wrong with "he occupies himself" when translating the Spanish to English; it wanted "deals with" or "takes care of" the children; because it is reflexive it ocuparse has a different meaning (as pointed out by rossco) than the non-reflexive verb ocupar.


[deactivated user]

    I don't like deals with as a translation here, because se ocupar is more take care of, or organise, or more generally look after. Because deals with is too vague.


Karen69472

    I agree, all of your suggestions are better than „to deal with the children“ which has at least for me a taste of dealing with them in the darknet ...


rossco

    If it is like French often a verb in the reflexive form has a different meaning than the original verb. "se ocupa con" here, I think, means he deals with/minds/takes care of/ the children.


Carolina772898

    Omg too much for my brain adverbial prepositional phrase oh ya right how silly of me


suejones

    why is "de" used instead of "con"?


siebolt

    It just is. Idiom


Wonderboy6

    following the verb ocupar only?


Sumxs1

    Él trata con los niños, was excepted. Forgot about ocupa which sounds better for this purpose.


Limbo63

    Duo hover hints imply that 'deals with' can be 'trata de' here, but when i tried that it was wrong. Should that have been accepted (i.e él trata de los niños) or is duo's hover hint incorrect here?


Sumxs1

    Èl trata con los niños. Duo excepts it, not sure why it just sounded right to me maybe someone can explain why de doesn't work.


Bamdorf

    you mean "accepts" not "excepts".. excepts means something very different.


Karen69472

    just the same happened to me - i'll report it now


CarolynCh

    Still happening 05/17. I have reported that the dictionary hints are wrong. Can anyone confirm whether "deals with" should be "trata de" or "trata con"?


nova46

    They accepted "trata con."


Go4it2015

    The hover suggests "trata de". When I wrote "trata de", it was marked wrong. The correct answer was "trata con". So the problem exists.....it looks like this was reported a year ago but I will try reporting it again. Aug. 29, 2017


MichelleBa827935

    "Tratar de" means to be about or to try. But, tratar alone means to treat or to deal with. That's why "con" but not "de".


kathydowsett

    if the children are all girls why can't you use ninas?


jennesy

    This happened to me, too. That should be correct.


Charley-Farley

    That's because it would be las ninas I said into the microphone the right thing three times. Twice it was rejected, but the third time it said I was right but it had heard 'Él lidia con los niños' - where did that come from?


pillstop

    I don't think the voice part of DUOLINGO is good for more than prompting me to say the phrase. I have gotten stuff correct when i use english, nonsense or even silence. I have been counted wrong at times when I carefully pronounce a pharse i am familiar with. I think it would take much more computer power to correctly judge our pronunciation let alone grammer. This part of DUOLINGO is good for giving a prompt to voice the phrase and to see their translation, only that. I do all my lessons on Samsung Galaxy S6. Perhaps it is different on a computer using headphones and microphone bud?


Charley-Farley

    Same thing has just happened again, but this time it says 'Él se encarga de los niños'


cancanpiano

    I made the same mistake. It is because it said los ninas.


Jackstewart2

    If you said los niñas, it would be wrong because you used los instead of las. While las niñas should be correct, I don't think Duolingo likes that usage over los niños. So, I just stick with the boys/children derivative rather than using the girls.


reastwoodstone

    I used las.niñas which should be right. They're.still children they're just all female.


jeanniepq

    children in general is always 'los ninos' Girls are las ninas


57flora

    Maybe girls are never children we just come out more mature :)


cancanpiano

    That is what Duolingo said, not me. It made me confused.


homefire

    Once again, I am completely thrown by the hover hints. Obviously, I am beginning to rely too heavily on them. :) This time, hovering showed that "deals with" equated to "trata." Since the hint was for both words together, I assumed that particular verb included the idea of "with." But Duolingo says I need to use "trata con." Bah, humbug!


SevenYearIllini

    Generally speaking, how can we tell when a verb is/needs to be reflexive? Is there just a list of verbs that we have to remember, or is there some approach that we can learn?

    Thanks.


Naypam

    Why isn't there a personal "a" before los in "el se ocupa de los ninos"?


siebolt

    My Spanish is not that good, but I suppose it is because there already is a preposition:"de". Two prepositions might seem overkill.


AndreasWitnstein

    Correct. The animate accusative ‘a’ is not used here because ‘los niños’ is not a direct (accusative) object of the verb (‘ocupar’) here, it's the object of the preposition ‘de’.


janne57

    I said, "Él ocupa con los niños" and got it wrong. Is it? I plugged it into Google translate and it worked.


arturohiero

    The verb form is "ocuparse de" meaning to deal with, to look after, ect. The form must be "reflexive" and only the prepositon "de" is allowed. Many Spanish verbs can be used only with certain prepositions. You just have to learn them, not try to reason them out.


AndreasWitnstein

    Google Translate is not an authority, it's just an unsophisticated statistical program. For amusement, try having Google translate an arbitrary paragraph from English to Spanish and back.


janne57

    That does not help me in finding out what is wrong with my sentence. That is just a comment on Google.


AndreasWitnstein

    Okay, sorry. It's just idiomatic. In Spanish, the object of ‘ocuparse’ is always expressed with ‘de’, never ‘con’. It might help to focus on the meaning “take care of”.

    When ‘con’ is used with “ocuparse”, it's always in an instrumental meaning, translatable as “with”, as in ‘Él se ocupa de los niños con amabilidad.’ = “He takes care of the children with kindness.”


ArielleM123

    I said con instead of de.


Beccat52

    "El trata con los hijos" is what mine gave me. Now I'm really confused. ¡No entiendo!


chaolan77

    Ah, I always gets OCUPA and CULPA mixed up. Any ideas how to differentiate between the two?


Rapunzela2

    For culpar, think of either "mea culpa" or being culpable, i.e., responsible for/guilty of. Consider babysitting as an OCcUPAtion DE jour to remember the "tending to" definition for ocupar.


ArielleM123

    Well, tener la culpa means to be guilty.


reastwoodstone

    Why not 'Se trata de niňos'?


elijoy

    I read that as chicken. Whoops.


tdle7501

    He takes care of the children.


abaum919

    I put el se ocupa con los niños, but the preposition according to duo is "de". Explanantion?


Graca

    I translated like that before and you corrected my answer so: "Él se ocupa con los niños"


RadioChris

    I am confused about when to use 'se' before a verb. Just using 'se' in general confused me I guess. Is it when the object is a person ? Like using 'a' after the verb in those situations?


AndreasWitnstein

    The use of ‘se’ has nothing to do with the animacy of the object. It's a third-person object clitic pronoun, used in three main ways: (1) as a reflexive direct-object pronoun, meaning “itself|himself|herself|themselves”, as in the given sentence ‘Él se ocupa…’, literally “He occupies himself…”; (2) as an impersonal passive, as in ‘Se usa como…’ = “It is used as…” (literally “It uses itself as…”); and (3) as a dissimilating form substituting for an indirect-object pronoun ‘lo|la|los|las’, meaning “it|him|her|them”, before a third-person direct-object clitic pronoun ‘le|les’, in order to avoid having two [l] sounds in a row, as in ‘Se la escribo [una carta] [a María].’ = “I'm writing it [the letter] to her [María].” instead of *‘Le la escribo.’.


RadioChris

    Thank you for the explanation to my question! Es claro que tu hablas mucho Espanol!


ElNinoSolo

    You go hard AW.That's the best explanation of the use of 'se' that I've seen here. It should help many as it did me. Thanks.


polyblasian

    He estudiando español por casi cuatro años, y me gusta su explicación en esta tema porque tuve muchas problemas enseñando el reflexívo por mí mísmo...muchísimas gracias :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Lol. I put "él tine relaciones comerciales con los chicos" to see if it was accepted. I know it's not the main meaning, but what it would be in English if I would to say that? (and in Spanish?)


reastwoodstone

    Don't answer my last stupid question. OMG let's not translate that


AshleyBlackwood

    se ocupa--deals with and takes care of have completely different tones (unless one is in the mob in which they both mean 'kill' ;)). Which reflects ocuparse best.


Dagorf

    Duolingo: FYI - Ocupa is not in the drop down!


Dagorf

    Duolingo: "Ocupa" IS NOT n the drop down for choice!


RoarieG

    Él trata con los hijos excepted 04-04-15


RoarieG

    Accepted i mean! LoL


birnard

    I used the mouse-over help and it said "deals with" could be "trata de" and then when I tried that it said "trata con" would have been accepted !?


woodss2015

    ¿Qué es la significa entre "se ocupa con..." y "se ocupa de...


twoodard1

    This kinda confused me... "trata" wasnt a feminine term and i entered "tratos"


Cringy

    It's a verb, not a noun, so it does not take masculine/feminine forms but rather I/you/he/she/we/they forms. Trata is the él/ella/usted form (he deals = él trata). Trato would be the yo form.


kghansen

    Why not the verb aguantar?


DonnaDuckm

    When I used de before I was marked wrong..second time around correct answer changed.


reissecup

    The hint says tratar de, so I put that, then it says i'm wrong because it should be con not de. Which DuoLingo contributor needs to be executed today?


haidarahhusain

    I got trata de from hover hints, but it is wrong. Duo said the answer is trata con.

    What's the difference between them, could I get some examples? (It's easier for me to learn from example than just explanation). thanks.


KelseyADC

    I put" Él brega con los niños." My grandparents would always use that word to mean "deal with." They would use "se ocupa" to mean "busy oneself."


SaarD2

    Why is "se" used here?


Marco-Gringo

    "Él los cuida a los niños." Seems like this should be an acceptable answer, no?


BoraOrumwense

    why not "Él trata de los hijos"...


DeborahGalbraith

    I can't find an answer below. Drop down menu says trata de = deals with. I was a bit surprised but put it down as answer. Wrong. It told me I should put 'trata con'. Anyone out there know which answers are acceptable and more used? I gather ocuparse is an option.


MultiLingu657475

    I'm getting this too it's a pisstake.


T_Late

    In the other answers, it seems that "Él trata con los niños" is accepted. However, as of writing this (Sept 5, 2017), "Él se trata con los niños" is not accepted. Can anyone clarify to me why the non-reflexive form of tratar is better here? I thought that "tratarse con" could also mean "to have dealings with" on a more personal level than "tratar con", which I thought was more like business dealings. (I also know that "tratarse con" can mean "to be on speaking terms with").


T_Late

    What is wrong with "Él se trata con los niños" ?


Song-of-Sunlight

    What's the difference between "ocupa" and "trata"? Do they imply different things, or are they interchangeable?


AngelaHepp

    Tarta de was the only choice.there for my answer is wright


jeanniepq

    Not if you wrote 'tarta de'. It should be 'trata de'


UndJon

    I used "hijos" and got it wrong. Splitting heirs?


mike763451

    Yo escribí "él lidia con los niños" and it was marked correct!!


puffinwoman

    The drop down said "tratar de" but the supposed answer was "tratar con."


mgbryant

    It would be VERY helpful if this course would actually teach reflexives instead of just throwing one or two random and therefore worthless outliers in the set


Misty368380

    I clicked on "deals" to see the correct word and it told me that "deals with" is "trata de", but that was the wrong answer. What's the point of giving us translations if they're incorrect!


geoffbroad

    'Él se ocupa de los niñas.' is marked as wrong, but what if all the children were girls? Are they not then 'niñas'?


geoffbroad

    Yes I realised that after a while! `thanks though :)


johnarnold

    on a daily basis I always make a male-female singular-plural combo, it is much more obvious when someone else does it :)


geoffbroad

    Agreed! It seems to be taking me an age to internalise some the very basics! Oh well, it's good fun trying..


sej

    I wrote "Él se ocupa de las niñas", but it was still marked as wrong... would "las niñas" require something else instead of 'se'?


siebolt

    If they really faulted you for "ninas" instead of "niñas" they were harsh indeed. Apart from that your phrase should be accepted.


sej

    (Sorry, should've mentioned this straight away -- I did type "niñas" when asked by Duolingo, but had been too lazy to find the ñ when I posted the comment. On Win7 it is really easy to get the accented áéíóús [by pressing AltGr together with the letter], but I haven't found a way to type ñ without clicking on the button! If anyone knows a keyboard shortcut for that, please let me know...)


SpicyRunner

    I believe it is alt n and then press n again


junevilleco

    sej...if you have Win 7 it should come up with caps lock and the n...in fact, all the accents come up with caps lock and the letter that needs the accent..if you download this program....http://www.onehourprogramming.com/spanish-accents/ ; also, capital accented letters come up with tab and the letter (or you can press caps lock, shift, and the letter) ü comes up with caps lock and w. The other programs did not work for me. What is the GR of AltGr?


chaolan77

    As a general rule, DL wants you to use the masc. unless the English translation is 'the girls'. It's to get you into the habit. The rule is if there is 99 girls and only 1 boy in the room, it's still 'los niños'.


KyleGoetz

    What a dirty trick on Duolingo's part. "o" an "a" look so much alike!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.