"He deals with the children."

Translation:Él se ocupa de los niños.

5 years ago

82 Comments


rspreng

"He occupies himself with the children" is more literal, I think. Ocuparse is a reflexive verb (see the "se") and the children are not reall the direct object. Kind of like "I wash myself with soap." Soap is not a direct object, but "with soap" is an adverbial prepositional phrase, if I remember right. ;)

5 years ago

junevilleco

I was marked wrong with "he occupies himself" when translating the Spanish to English; it wanted "deals with" or "takes care of" the children; because it is reflexive it ocuparse has a different meaning (as pointed out by rossco) than the non-reflexive verb ocupar.

5 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I don't like deals with as a translation here, because se ocupar is more take care of, or organise, or more generally look after. Because deals with is too vague.

5 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I agree, all of your suggestions are better than „to deal with the children“ which has at least for me a taste of dealing with them in the darknet ...

5 months ago

rossco

If it is like French often a verb in the reflexive form has a different meaning than the original verb. "se ocupa con" here, I think, means he deals with/minds/takes care of/ the children.

5 years ago

Carolina772898

Omg too much for my brain adverbial prepositional phrase oh ya right how silly of me

1 month ago

suejones

why is "de" used instead of "con"?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

It just is. Idiom

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

following the verb ocupar only?

1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Él trata con los niños, was excepted. Forgot about ocupa which sounds better for this purpose.

1 year ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

Duo hover hints imply that 'deals with' can be 'trata de' here, but when i tried that it was wrong. Should that have been accepted (i.e él trata de los niños) or is duo's hover hint incorrect here?

3 years ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Èl trata con los niños. Duo excepts it, not sure why it just sounded right to me maybe someone can explain why de doesn't work.

1 year ago

Bamdorf

you mean "accepts" not "excepts".. excepts means something very different.

8 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

just the same happened to me - i'll report it now

2 years ago

CarolynCh
CarolynCh

Still happening 05/17. I have reported that the dictionary hints are wrong. Can anyone confirm whether "deals with" should be "trata de" or "trata con"?

1 year ago

nova46
nova46

They accepted "trata con."

1 year ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

The hover suggests "trata de". When I wrote "trata de", it was marked wrong. The correct answer was "trata con". So the problem exists.....it looks like this was reported a year ago but I will try reporting it again. Aug. 29, 2017

1 year ago

kathydowsett

if the children are all girls why can't you use ninas?

5 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

This happened to me, too. That should be correct.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

That's because it would be las ninas I said into the microphone the right thing three times. Twice it was rejected, but the third time it said I was right but it had heard 'Él lidia con los niños' - where did that come from?

4 years ago

pillstop

I don't think the voice part of DUOLINGO is good for more than prompting me to say the phrase. I have gotten stuff correct when i use english, nonsense or even silence. I have been counted wrong at times when I carefully pronounce a pharse i am familiar with. I think it would take much more computer power to correctly judge our pronunciation let alone grammer. This part of DUOLINGO is good for giving a prompt to voice the phrase and to see their translation, only that. I do all my lessons on Samsung Galaxy S6. Perhaps it is different on a computer using headphones and microphone bud?

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

Same thing has just happened again, but this time it says 'Él se encarga de los niños'

4 years ago

cancanpiano

I made the same mistake. It is because it said los ninas.

5 years ago

Jackstewart2

If you said los niñas, it would be wrong because you used los instead of las. While las niñas should be correct, I don't think Duolingo likes that usage over los niños. So, I just stick with the boys/children derivative rather than using the girls.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I used las.niñas which should be right. They're.still children they're just all female.

4 years ago

57flora

Maybe girls are never children we just come out more mature :)

3 years ago

jeanniepq

children in general is always 'los ninos' Girls are las ninas

2 years ago

cancanpiano

That is what Duolingo said, not me. It made me confused.

4 years ago

homefire

Once again, I am completely thrown by the hover hints. Obviously, I am beginning to rely too heavily on them. :) This time, hovering showed that "deals with" equated to "trata." Since the hint was for both words together, I assumed that particular verb included the idea of "with." But Duolingo says I need to use "trata con." Bah, humbug!

4 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Generally speaking, how can we tell when a verb is/needs to be reflexive? Is there just a list of verbs that we have to remember, or is there some approach that we can learn?

Thanks.

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Why isn't there a personal "a" before los in "el se ocupa de los ninos"?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

My Spanish is not that good, but I suppose it is because there already is a preposition:"de". Two prepositions might seem overkill.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. The animate accusative ‘a’ is not used here because ‘los niños’ is not a direct (accusative) object of the verb (‘ocupar’) here, it's the object of the preposition ‘de’.

5 years ago

janne57
janne57

I said, "Él ocupa con los niños" and got it wrong. Is it? I plugged it into Google translate and it worked.

5 years ago

arturohiero

The verb form is "ocuparse de" meaning to deal with, to look after, ect. The form must be "reflexive" and only the prepositon "de" is allowed. Many Spanish verbs can be used only with certain prepositions. You just have to learn them, not try to reason them out.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Google Translate is not an authority, it's just an unsophisticated statistical program. For amusement, try having Google translate an arbitrary paragraph from English to Spanish and back.

5 years ago

janne57
janne57

That does not help me in finding out what is wrong with my sentence. That is just a comment on Google.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Okay, sorry. It's just idiomatic. In Spanish, the object of ‘ocuparse’ is always expressed with ‘de’, never ‘con’. It might help to focus on the meaning “take care of”.

When ‘con’ is used with “ocuparse”, it's always in an instrumental meaning, translatable as “with”, as in ‘Él se ocupa de los niños con amabilidad.’ = “He takes care of the children with kindness.”

5 years ago

ArielleM123

I said con instead of de.

4 years ago

Beccat52

"El trata con los hijos" is what mine gave me. Now I'm really confused. ¡No entiendo!

4 years ago

chaolan77

Ah, I always gets OCUPA and CULPA mixed up. Any ideas how to differentiate between the two?

4 years ago

Rapunzela2

For culpar, think of either "mea culpa" or being culpable, i.e., responsible for/guilty of. Consider babysitting as an OCcUPAtion DE jour to remember the "tending to" definition for ocupar.

3 years ago

ArielleM123

Well, tener la culpa means to be guilty.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Why not 'Se trata de niňos'?

4 years ago

elijoy

I read that as chicken. Whoops.

3 years ago

RadioChris

I am confused about when to use 'se' before a verb. Just using 'se' in general confused me I guess. Is it when the object is a person ? Like using 'a' after the verb in those situations?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The use of ‘se’ has nothing to do with the animacy of the object. It's a third-person object clitic pronoun, used in three main ways: (1) as a reflexive direct-object pronoun, meaning “itself|himself|herself|themselves”, as in the given sentence ‘Él se ocupa…’, literally “He occupies himself…”; (2) as an impersonal passive, as in ‘Se usa como…’ = “It is used as…” (literally “It uses itself as…”); and (3) as a dissimilating form substituting for an indirect-object pronoun ‘lo|la|los|las’, meaning “it|him|her|them”, before a third-person direct-object clitic pronoun ‘le|les’, in order to avoid having two [l] sounds in a row, as in ‘Se la escribo [una carta] [a María].’ = “I'm writing it [the letter] to her [María].” instead of *‘Le la escribo.’.

4 years ago

RadioChris

Thank you for the explanation to my question! Es claro que tu hablas mucho Espanol!

4 years ago

ElNinoSolo

You go hard AW.That's the best explanation of the use of 'se' that I've seen here. It should help many as it did me. Thanks.

3 years ago

brainyblackgirl
brainyblackgirl

He estudiando español por casi cuatro años, y me gusta su explicación en esta tema porque tuve muchas problemas enseñando el reflexívo por mí mísmo...muchísimas gracias :-)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. I put "él tine relaciones comerciales con los chicos" to see if it was accepted. I know it's not the main meaning, but what it would be in English if I would to say that? (and in Spanish?)

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Don't answer my last stupid question. OMG let's not translate that

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

se ocupa--deals with and takes care of have completely different tones (unless one is in the mob in which they both mean 'kill' ;)). Which reflects ocuparse best.

4 years ago

Dagorf

Duolingo: FYI - Ocupa is not in the drop down!

3 years ago

Dagorf

Duolingo: "Ocupa" IS NOT n the drop down for choice!

3 years ago

tdle7501

He takes care of the children.

3 years ago

abaum919

I put el se ocupa con los niños, but the preposition according to duo is "de". Explanantion?

3 years ago

RoarieG

Él trata con los hijos excepted 04-04-15

3 years ago

RoarieG

Accepted i mean! LoL

3 years ago

birnard

I used the mouse-over help and it said "deals with" could be "trata de" and then when I tried that it said "trata con" would have been accepted !?

3 years ago

woodss2015

¿Qué es la significa entre "se ocupa con..." y "se ocupa de...

3 years ago

twoodard1

This kinda confused me... "trata" wasnt a feminine term and i entered "tratos"

2 years ago

Cringy

It's a verb, not a noun, so it does not take masculine/feminine forms but rather I/you/he/she/we/they forms. Trata is the él/ella/usted form (he deals = él trata). Trato would be the yo form.

2 years ago

kghansen
kghansen

Why not the verb aguantar?

2 years ago

DonnaDuckm

When I used de before I was marked wrong..second time around correct answer changed.

2 years ago

reissecup

The hint says tratar de, so I put that, then it says i'm wrong because it should be con not de. Which DuoLingo contributor needs to be executed today?

2 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

I got trata de from hover hints, but it is wrong. Duo said the answer is trata con.

What's the difference between them, could I get some examples? (It's easier for me to learn from example than just explanation). thanks.

2 years ago

KelseyADC

I put" Él brega con los niños." My grandparents would always use that word to mean "deal with." They would use "se ocupa" to mean "busy oneself."

1 year ago

SaarD2
SaarD2

Why is "se" used here?

1 year ago

Marco-Gringo
Marco-Gringo

"Él los cuida a los niños." Seems like this should be an acceptable answer, no?

1 year ago

BoraOrumwense

why not "Él trata de los hijos"...

1 year ago

Graca
Graca

I translated like that before and you corrected my answer so: "Él se ocupa con los niños"

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

I can't find an answer below. Drop down menu says trata de = deals with. I was a bit surprised but put it down as answer. Wrong. It told me I should put 'trata con'. Anyone out there know which answers are acceptable and more used? I gather ocuparse is an option.

1 year ago

MultiLingu657475

I'm getting this too it's a pisstake.

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

In the other answers, it seems that "Él trata con los niños" is accepted. However, as of writing this (Sept 5, 2017), "Él se trata con los niños" is not accepted. Can anyone clarify to me why the non-reflexive form of tratar is better here? I thought that "tratarse con" could also mean "to have dealings with" on a more personal level than "tratar con", which I thought was more like business dealings. (I also know that "tratarse con" can mean "to be on speaking terms with").

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

What is wrong with "Él se trata con los niños" ?

11 months ago

Song-of-Sunlight

What's the difference between "ocupa" and "trata"? Do they imply different things, or are they interchangeable?

9 months ago

AngelaHepp

Tarta de was the only choice.there for my answer is wright

9 months ago

jeanniepq

Not if you wrote 'tarta de'. It should be 'trata de'

9 months ago

UndJon

I used "hijos" and got it wrong. Splitting heirs?

8 months ago

mike763451

Yo escribí "él lidia con los niños" and it was marked correct!!

7 months ago

puffinwoman

The drop down said "tratar de" but the supposed answer was "tratar con."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.