Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He deals with the children."

Translation:Él se ocupa de los niños.

2
5 years ago

80 Comments


rspreng

"He occupies himself with the children" is more literal, I think. Ocuparse is a reflexive verb (see the "se") and the children are not reall the direct object. Kind of like "I wash myself with soap." Soap is not a direct object, but "with soap" is an adverbial prepositional phrase, if I remember right. ;)

60
Reply15 years ago

junevilleco

I was marked wrong with "he occupies himself" when translating the Spanish to English; it wanted "deals with" or "takes care of" the children; because it is reflexive it ocuparse has a different meaning (as pointed out by rossco) than the non-reflexive verb ocupar.

4
Reply4 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I don't like deals with as a translation here, because se ocupar is more take care of, or organise, or more generally look after. Because deals with is too vague.

0
Reply2 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I agree, all of your suggestions are better than „to deal with the children“ which has at least for me a taste of dealing with them in the darknet ...

0
Reply2 months ago

rossco

If it is like French often a verb in the reflexive form has a different meaning than the original verb. "se ocupa con" here, I think, means he deals with/minds/takes care of/ the children.

2
Reply5 years ago

suejones

why is "de" used instead of "con"?

30
Reply15 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

It just is. Idiom

21
Reply5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

following the verb ocupar only?

1
Reply1 year ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Él trata con los niños, was excepted. Forgot about ocupa which sounds better for this purpose.

0
Reply11 months ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

Duo hover hints imply that 'deals with' can be 'trata de' here, but when i tried that it was wrong. Should that have been accepted (i.e él trata de los niños) or is duo's hover hint incorrect here?

14
Reply3 years ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Èl trata con los niños. Duo excepts it, not sure why it just sounded right to me maybe someone can explain why de doesn't work.

2
Reply11 months ago

Bamdorf

you mean "accepts" not "excepts".. excepts means something very different.

0
Reply4 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

just the same happened to me - i'll report it now

0
Reply2 years ago

CarolynCh
CarolynCh

Still happening 05/17. I have reported that the dictionary hints are wrong. Can anyone confirm whether "deals with" should be "trata de" or "trata con"?

1
Reply1 year ago

nova46
nova46

They accepted "trata con."

0
Reply1 year ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

The hover suggests "trata de". When I wrote "trata de", it was marked wrong. The correct answer was "trata con". So the problem exists.....it looks like this was reported a year ago but I will try reporting it again. Aug. 29, 2017

1
Reply11 months ago

kathydowsett

if the children are all girls why can't you use ninas?

11
Reply4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

This happened to me, too. That should be correct.

3
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

That's because it would be las ninas I said into the microphone the right thing three times. Twice it was rejected, but the third time it said I was right but it had heard 'Él lidia con los niños' - where did that come from?

2
Reply4 years ago

pillstop

I don't think the voice part of DUOLINGO is good for more than prompting me to say the phrase. I have gotten stuff correct when i use english, nonsense or even silence. I have been counted wrong at times when I carefully pronounce a pharse i am familiar with. I think it would take much more computer power to correctly judge our pronunciation let alone grammer. This part of DUOLINGO is good for giving a prompt to voice the phrase and to see their translation, only that. I do all my lessons on Samsung Galaxy S6. Perhaps it is different on a computer using headphones and microphone bud?

2
Reply2 years ago

Charley-Farley

Same thing has just happened again, but this time it says 'Él se encarga de los niños'

0
Reply4 years ago

cancanpiano

I made the same mistake. It is because it said los ninas.

0
Reply4 years ago

Jackstewart2

If you said los niñas, it would be wrong because you used los instead of las. While las niñas should be correct, I don't think Duolingo likes that usage over los niños. So, I just stick with the boys/children derivative rather than using the girls.

2
Reply3 years ago

reastwoodstone

I used las.niñas which should be right. They're.still children they're just all female.

3
Reply3 years ago

57flora

Maybe girls are never children we just come out more mature :)

2
Reply3 years ago

jeanniepq

children in general is always 'los ninos' Girls are las ninas

2
Reply1 year ago

cancanpiano

That is what Duolingo said, not me. It made me confused.

0
Reply3 years ago

homefire

Once again, I am completely thrown by the hover hints. Obviously, I am beginning to rely too heavily on them. :) This time, hovering showed that "deals with" equated to "trata." Since the hint was for both words together, I assumed that particular verb included the idea of "with." But Duolingo says I need to use "trata con." Bah, humbug!

9
Reply14 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Generally speaking, how can we tell when a verb is/needs to be reflexive? Is there just a list of verbs that we have to remember, or is there some approach that we can learn?

Thanks.

7
Reply5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Why isn't there a personal "a" before los in "el se ocupa de los ninos"?

4
Reply15 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

My Spanish is not that good, but I suppose it is because there already is a preposition:"de". Two prepositions might seem overkill.

6
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. The animate accusative ‘a’ is not used here because ‘los niños’ is not a direct (accusative) object of the verb (‘ocupar’) here, it's the object of the preposition ‘de’.

7
Reply15 years ago

janne57
janne57

I said, "Él ocupa con los niños" and got it wrong. Is it? I plugged it into Google translate and it worked.

4
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

The verb form is "ocuparse de" meaning to deal with, to look after, ect. The form must be "reflexive" and only the prepositon "de" is allowed. Many Spanish verbs can be used only with certain prepositions. You just have to learn them, not try to reason them out.

35
Reply25 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Google Translate is not an authority, it's just an unsophisticated statistical program. For amusement, try having Google translate an arbitrary paragraph from English to Spanish and back.

8
Reply5 years ago

janne57
janne57

That does not help me in finding out what is wrong with my sentence. That is just a comment on Google.

0
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Okay, sorry. It's just idiomatic. In Spanish, the object of ‘ocuparse’ is always expressed with ‘de’, never ‘con’. It might help to focus on the meaning “take care of”.

When ‘con’ is used with “ocuparse”, it's always in an instrumental meaning, translatable as “with”, as in ‘Él se ocupa de los niños con amabilidad.’ = “He takes care of the children with kindness.”

23
Reply15 years ago

ArielleM123

I said con instead of de.

2
Reply4 years ago

Beccat52

"El trata con los hijos" is what mine gave me. Now I'm really confused. ¡No entiendo!

1
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Ah, I always gets OCUPA and CULPA mixed up. Any ideas how to differentiate between the two?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rapunzela2

For culpar, think of either "mea culpa" or being culpable, i.e., responsible for/guilty of. Consider babysitting as an OCcUPAtion DE jour to remember the "tending to" definition for ocupar.

2
Reply3 years ago

ArielleM123

Well, tener la culpa means to be guilty.

1
Reply4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Why not 'Se trata de niňos'?

1
Reply3 years ago

elijoy

I read that as chicken. Whoops.

1
Reply3 years ago

RadioChris

I am confused about when to use 'se' before a verb. Just using 'se' in general confused me I guess. Is it when the object is a person ? Like using 'a' after the verb in those situations?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The use of ‘se’ has nothing to do with the animacy of the object. It's a third-person object clitic pronoun, used in three main ways: (1) as a reflexive direct-object pronoun, meaning “itself|himself|herself|themselves”, as in the given sentence ‘Él se ocupa…’, literally “He occupies himself…”; (2) as an impersonal passive, as in ‘Se usa como…’ = “It is used as…” (literally “It uses itself as…”); and (3) as a dissimilating form substituting for an indirect-object pronoun ‘lo|la|los|las’, meaning “it|him|her|them”, before a third-person direct-object clitic pronoun ‘le|les’, in order to avoid having two [l] sounds in a row, as in ‘Se la escribo [una carta] [a María].’ = “I'm writing it [the letter] to her [María].” instead of *‘Le la escribo.’.

15
Reply34 years ago

RadioChris

Thank you for the explanation to my question! Es claro que tu hablas mucho Espanol!

1
Reply4 years ago

ElNinoSolo

You go hard AW.That's the best explanation of the use of 'se' that I've seen here. It should help many as it did me. Thanks.

1
Reply3 years ago

brainyblackgirl
brainyblackgirl

He estudiando español por casi cuatro años, y me gusta su explicación en esta tema porque tuve muchas problemas enseñando el reflexívo por mí mísmo...muchísimas gracias :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. I put "él tine relaciones comerciales con los chicos" to see if it was accepted. I know it's not the main meaning, but what it would be in English if I would to say that? (and in Spanish?)

0
Reply4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Don't answer my last stupid question. OMG let's not translate that

0
Reply3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

se ocupa--deals with and takes care of have completely different tones (unless one is in the mob in which they both mean 'kill' ;)). Which reflects ocuparse best.

0
Reply3 years ago

Dagorf

Duolingo: FYI - Ocupa is not in the drop down!

0
Reply3 years ago