"Yr un"

Translation:Each

March 28, 2016

5 Comments


Squonkalini

It sounds like she's saying, "ur-ee-in." Is that how this should be pronounced?

March 28, 2016

ibisc

Sounds fine. You could also go to ivona.com and get 'Welsh, Geraint' to pronounce it.

March 28, 2016

Squonkalini

Thank you!

March 28, 2016

Hatakend

Would "each one" not be correct also?

April 13, 2016

EmilyFrancis20

I think that would be pob un. Yr un is the one, each one would be the (individual) one and that 'individual' part of the meaning would be said differently. But I'm not a native speaker so..

April 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.