"They have not read this newspaper."

Translation:One nie przeczytały tej gazety.

March 28, 2016

4 Comments


crummyr

How do the suffixes '-ły' and 'li' differ?

March 28, 2016

immery

Gender

female:

Ja przeczytałam
Ty przeczytałaś
Ona przeczytała

male: Ja przeczytałem
ty przeczytał
on przeczytał

neuter
ono przeczytało

group of people that includes at least one male person , (or one person and one masculine gender noun like girl and dog) - oni (masculine pesonal gender)

my przeczytaliśmy
wy przeczytaliście
oni przeczytali

group of female people, children when referred to as children before and all not personal nouns - one (not masculine personal gender)

my przeczytałyśmy
wy przeczytałyście
one przeczytały

March 28, 2016

Arnoldpitt

When should you use "oni" and when "one"

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"oni" - at least one of them is a man.

"one" - none of them is a man.

Ergo:

John and Bob = oni

Anna and Sue = one

John and Sue = oni

99% of Duolingo sentences about 'them' will not have any context that would suggest one of those, so both versions will be equally correct and it's just your own choice.

July 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.