1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pega o chapéu."

"Ele pega o chapéu."

Translation:He gets the hat.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


rhaichanalfauzi

In indonesian, originally from malay language we have verb "pegang" or "memegang" that always used when we grab something and hold it on our hand. I do not know is that a loan word from portuguese or not. But we have also "Mentega (butter)" from Manteiga. "Keju (cheese)" from queijo. And etc


Libor

he picks up the hat would do too, no?


Alejandro_T

is "he takes the hat" not appropriate?


niagy

That is what I wrote and it was accepted. Pegar supposedly means to take or to grab, so I think it is correct/appropriate.


ggonnz

Is "pega" can be used when you buy/get something?


TiagoMoita_PT

Now, to answer that one, you'll need a Brazilian fellow. I don't know. Unlike them, we don't use that verb in the context of this exercise.


VagnerTorres

No. "Pega" é gets. "Pagar" e to buy. Sorry my english


ygor.saPE

When u buy something then u touch in that and carry for u so u take/grab/pick up that but when that is in your possession u get that. I'm Brazillian !!


stefania6

Ele pega o chapéu ?? what is the meaning ? , i can not understand :s


decoamarelo

It means: "he grabs the hat" or "he takes the hat".


TiagoMoita_PT

What do you mean? More than 1 translation has been provided. Can you be more specific, please?


Sangthu3

I answered 'cap' instead of 'hat' for chapéu but the answer is wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.