"Ele pega o chapéu."

Translation:He gets the hat.

January 21, 2013

14 Comments


rhaichanalfauzi

In indonesian, originally from malay language we have verb "pegang" or "memegang" that always used when we grab something and hold it on our hand. I do not know is that a loan word from portuguese or not. But we have also "Mentega (butter)" from Manteiga. "Keju (cheese)" from queijo. And etc

July 4, 2017

Libor

he picks up the hat would do too, no?

January 21, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes.

January 22, 2013

Alejandro_T

is "he takes the hat" not appropriate?

January 30, 2013

niagy

That is what I wrote and it was accepted. Pegar supposedly means to take or to grab, so I think it is correct/appropriate.

December 25, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes

February 1, 2013

ggonnz

Is "pega" can be used when you buy/get something?

May 29, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Now, to answer that one, you'll need a Brazilian fellow. I don't know. Unlike them, we don't use that verb in the context of this exercise.

June 24, 2013

VagnerTorres

No. "Pega" é gets. "Pagar" e to buy. Sorry my english

July 31, 2017

ygor.saPE

When u buy something then u touch in that and carry for u so u take/grab/pick up that but when that is in your possession u get that. I'm Brazillian !!

January 14, 2015

stefania6

Ele pega o chapéu ?? what is the meaning ? , i can not understand :s

August 1, 2013

decoamarelo

It means: "he grabs the hat" or "he takes the hat".

August 30, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

What do you mean? More than 1 translation has been provided. Can you be more specific, please?

August 5, 2013

Sangthu3

I answered 'cap' instead of 'hat' for chapéu but the answer is wrong.

August 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.