1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sammeln Punkte."

"Sie sammeln Punkte."

Translation:They collect points.

January 8, 2014

21 Comments


finn.claw

There is an English idiom - to score points over someone - which means to be clever to make someone look silly, is this a German equivalent? If not what is!

March 14, 2014

Erikman

Ah! Thank you!

July 30, 2014

Erikman

How would this sentence be used? Does it refer to scoring points in a game?

January 8, 2014

stephenbal4

Lines. It's referring to lines. Their favorite past-time is collecting points. But only ones along their mx + b equation. Planes also enjoy this activity.

July 29, 2014

dxrsam

It would take them an uncountably infinite amount of time, though.

September 2, 2014

eplus17

But it would be countable if they remained rational.

January 5, 2015

dxrsam

Then they should lose any hope of continuity along that line.

January 6, 2015

sbmassey

Zeno agrees, calculus less so

February 21, 2019

sakasiru

Yes, or some kind of rewards card system maybe.

January 8, 2014

joanwolk

At several major German grocery chains, they offer deals that change every few months, for something like a discount on a set of pots or knives. For each item, you need a certain number of points, which you collect based on how much you spend there. The cashier will ask when you pay, "Sammeln Sie Punkte?"

June 17, 2015

chithewanderer

Out of curiosity, which chains do this?

In the U.S., rewards cards are frequently used at many supermarket and drug stores, but a couple decades ago, savings stamps were issued by some chain stores with purchases. You'd collect enough of them and they'd be good for some product or discount.

June 18, 2015

joanwolk

Kaisers (called Tengelmann in the south), Rewe, and Edeka all do for sure. The discount chains tend not to do this; that includes Aldi, Lidl, PennyMarkt, and Netto.

I remember that some US brands used to do the same thing. If you sent in enough box tops from Betty Crocker or whatever, you could buy various household goods.

June 20, 2015

pmullen1954

Danke. Sehr gut gemacht, joanwolk..

August 9, 2019

Luscinda

It sounds a lot like a self-reflexive Duo reference to me

February 8, 2015

rodriguezjosec

Is sammeln also applied for collecting invoices or money?

March 17, 2016

sakasiru

In specific contexts, yes.

If you collect money for a charitable cause, that's indeed "Geld/ Spenden sammeln".
If you collect money from people who owe you this money it's rather "einsammeln/ einkassieren".

If you mean by collecting invoices that you want to collect the money that is stated on these invoices, that's "kassieren" or, more emphatically, "eintreiben" in German.
If you collect invoice slips because you plan to pay them once you have them all together, that would then be "Rechnungen sammeln".

March 17, 2016

rodriguezjosec

Thank you very much for the examples in different contexts. It's pretty clear now :)

March 17, 2016

jodwyer

How about: You earn points?

August 19, 2014

stephenbal4

Das ist "verdienen".

August 19, 2014

ritzg_98

What does this mean?? Points? Points of what? A game of some sort?

October 10, 2019

DieterPaff

Warum werden von meinen 280 Punkten von heute nur 80 Punkte in der Bestenliste angezeigt?

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.