1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir nehmen die Fähre über de…

"Wir nehmen die Fähre über den Rhein."

Translation:We are taking the ferry across the Rhine.

March 28, 2016

21 Comments


KeinFaschist

Why not over the Rhine?


A_Copeland

Should be accepted, you can definitely (native English speaker) go "over" (meaning across) a river or other body of water.


person243

Well you cross a river, a lake, a sea, so you go across it. German uses "über" but preposition cannot always be translated as the same in every situation. The German verb for "to cross" is (for example)"überqueren".

I hope I could be of help.


ZachWendling

There is a neighborhood in Cincinnati called, "Over-the-Rhine."


Joyce_B1

(But it's actually just the "Mill Creek") ;)


TylerMuell10

In this case, it is perfectly fine to say over the over


ThenWhatHappened

Is the Rhein in particular masculine? Or are all rivers masculine even when individually named because the container term for river (der Fluss) is masculine?


requin230

No there are also female rivers e.g. "die Mosel"


Rid113

How would one say, " We are taking the ferry that crosses( goes over) the Rhein


mike.jb.tyson

Wir nehmen die Fähre, die über den Rhein fährt.


dcounts

Über den Rhein - "den" because of motion toward? "Um" is the accusative in "dogfu".


Fang233345

Why not "on the Rhein"?


FabioEmer

Did the word "ferry" come from the Deutsch "Fähre"?Does anybody know?


Norwei-3rd-gen

Not directly, but German and English share a common ancestor language which many words come from.

It traces back to a word that meant "to make or let go, transfer, ferry"


FabioEmer

Thanks Norwei-3rd-gen


MistaWood

Why is it accusative case with the Rhein and not dative?


mike.jb.tyson

Because the action is transitive. You changing states, going across the Rhein. Dativ would describe the static location of an object - for example, a bird hovering above the river: "Der Vogel schwebt über dem Rhein"


leoagneau

Can I use "durch" instead of "über"? I.e. "Wir nehmen die Fähre durch den Rhein."


mike.jb.tyson

It's simply not the correct preposition. To me, saying that you're going 'durch den Fluss' sounds like you're wading through the water, not traveling on top of it.


nuHtyRLR

Wir nehmen die Fähre den Rhein entlang

Could this work too?


mike.jb.tyson

No, that would mean taking the ferry along the river

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.