1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The teacher had counseled th…

"The teacher had counseled the student anyway."

Translation:Der Lehrer hatte den Studenten trotzdem beraten.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


kmcleann

"Trotzdem" should go either right before or right after the verb.


christian

It's fine as it is.


kmcleann

"Studenten" is Plural, should translate to students


cuddelzthecat

This is part of a small, but common class of weak masculine nouns that take an "-n" or an "-en" in the dative and accusative cases. Other examples are "der Junge" and "der Polizist" etc.


fritsvds

Can I use "doch" in stead of "trotzdem"?


tonoito

Why is "Student" not accepted? Is "Studenten" of more common use?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.