"The teacher had counseled the student anyway."

Translation:Der Lehrer hatte den Studenten trotzdem beraten.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


kmcleann

"Trotzdem" should go either right before or right after the verb.

January 21, 2013

christian

It's fine as it is.

January 21, 2013

kmcleann

"Studenten" is Plural, should translate to students

January 21, 2013

christian

It's not plural.

http://goo.gl/KGfZf

January 21, 2013

jd30

This is part of a small, but common class of weak masculine nouns that take an "-n" or an "-en" in the dative and accusative cases. Other examples are "der Junge" and "der Polizist" etc.

April 11, 2013

fritsvds

Can I use "doch" in stead of "trotzdem"?

February 14, 2013

tonoito

Why is "Student" not accepted? Is "Studenten" of more common use?

March 23, 2013

christian

"Student" is wrong here.

http://goo.gl/7n2Ky

March 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.