"Das Essen ist teuer."

Translation:The meal is expensive.

January 21, 2013

66 Comments


SaavedraRaul

Why not "The food is expensive"? Gave me an error with that, even though "food" is another translation for Essen according to Duolingo itself.

January 18, 2014

PaoloArman2

The same goes here. I've always translated Essen with "food" with Duolingo approval.

January 18, 2014

drhanysakr

It's corrected now

March 22, 2014

Valestellarium

The same here. "Report a problem: My answer should be accepted" then.

January 22, 2014

Erick_Salgado

Yep. Same here :/

January 31, 2014

RASHID_B6

damn! it is food

February 1, 2014

Deimos12cz

IT IS FOOD

September 12, 2014

Raeskates

I also got it wrong because I said "food" instead of "meal" and did the "report a problem"

January 23, 2014

fenil.sada

Now its working! I wrote The food is expensive and it approved it! Even I had always seen Essen as "food" because it always helped me to remember MittagESSEN! :-)

June 6, 2014

Karan-94

I wrote "The food is costly". It accepted mine.

January 6, 2015

MiloMonsterLove

It marked it right for me

June 12, 2014

aernest825

It has been corrected...i reaponded with "food" not "meal"

August 2, 2015

RachayitaR

I have also written this but Duolingo gave it right.

December 1, 2015

arthurbobarther

"Essen" means food and meal.

February 9, 2017

David219105

Well, the word Essen is translated as food or "to eat" but depending on the context it could mean meal

October 16, 2018

adamitchell

pricey works elsewhere - why not here? dear ought to work too.

January 21, 2013

Levi

Report your suggestion - perhaps it gets approved. This way we help improve Duolingo.

April 13, 2013

PHILLICHEESE12

it does

December 29, 2014

Lehrjunge

same here.

February 14, 2014

Amstellodamois

"The meal is dear."? What does it mean?

September 1, 2013

Raeskates

"Dear" can be a synonym for "expensive"

January 23, 2014

TrickyTriforce

The meal isn't dear, it is expensive. 'Teuer' can mean dear/expensive but in this case it would be the latter

September 2, 2013

AdrienneOrlando

This must be British English (vs American)- Britons say "dear" for "expensive."

February 2, 2016

Amstellodamois

Mistake from Duolingo.

September 2, 2013

khiry.loyd

Yea, I am confused as well. I got the same answer.

May 14, 2015

hpalmowski

Tauer. Rhymes with tag-heuer. Expensive!

April 8, 2015

Blackcat_101

It told me that the food was dear...... not sure how to respond

May 12, 2014

RheckinJ

Lol :) I think "dear" is a British term for expensive... at least that's what I've heard...

October 10, 2014

virtualmario

It gave me an error for translating "The dinner is expensive" even though Essen was previously translated by Duolingo as dinner.

May 15, 2014

AliJbara

Dinner is Abendessen

March 18, 2015

AnPrado

could it be "That food is expensive"?

February 6, 2014

Erick_Salgado

Yes, it could.

February 6, 2014

AnPrado

Thanks! it seems to me that 'Das' may be interpreted as 'The' and 'That' depending on the context, right?

February 6, 2014

Erick_Salgado

Exactly! :) Das ist ein Mädchen: that is a girl. Das Mädchen ist da: The girl is there.

February 7, 2014

ManmohanSh2

Thanks

August 28, 2014

melferlandy9

Dear does not make sense

July 6, 2015

Raeskates

Dear is not used much anymore to mean expensive but if you look it up in a dictionary, you will see that it can mean that. You might understand it better as an adverb. It cost dearly.

August 13, 2015

Michael-75

Why does it say food is dear

July 16, 2015

Raeskates

Dear is an old fashioned term for expensive. Look in a dictionary.

August 13, 2015

C.Nielsen

Dear?

August 12, 2015

Raeskates

Dear means expensive. Like " That really cost dearly"

August 13, 2015

4ferrets

Me too! What is up.

February 1, 2014

DivyaJain

It gave me an error for the food is costly.

February 18, 2014

tonywang5

can I tranlate it to "The dinner is expensive"?

February 25, 2014

df17

what's difference use food or meal?

March 1, 2014

prathikshe

The meal is costly!.... is that wrong?

March 26, 2014

maor074

They fixed it :)

April 23, 2014

DaSuchada

aww! I'm slowly freaking out! Essen = food

August 12, 2014

YvesOlivierrr

Pozdrav za sve cigane iz Bec!

October 12, 2014

circularsquare

Guys, Duolingo translates dinner as Abendessen, and lunch as mittagessen. That's just how it is, alright?

November 25, 2014

murtaza_swiss

how is essen = meal/food, isn't it a verb meaning 'to eat'

November 28, 2014

JonathanLa815947

How does one pronounce Teuer

December 19, 2014

JessRoamalot

How do u pronounce teuer

February 3, 2015

Mitzke

I have never hard about this word before but i had to translate it !!!!!!!!!!

March 15, 2015

Lucakekoa

i got it wrong

June 7, 2015

PuneetGupt8

According to duolingo, the essen is sometimes meal and at times food. I guess this needs to be updated.

July 3, 2015

DinaEmilie

The food is dear?? The food is expensive/costly/pricey. But not dear.

September 1, 2015

khara_

Every Essen sind teuer for me nowadays

September 20, 2015

chefvinoth

I wrote food is costly, ,its accepted

November 13, 2015

tse68

درود بر ایران و ایرانی

February 4, 2016

gabe994994

"Dear" is never used in such a way. This teaches nothing and should be replaced.

February 8, 2016

DAnderson1963

The food is dear. What is "dear"?

February 26, 2016

christiaan81
Plus

Meal is Mahlzeit.. Correct?

October 7, 2016

liizaias

Duolingo says it is dear instead of expensive. Why is that?

February 2, 2018

Sean367543

I got spanked for putting "meal's" instead of "meal is". ???

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.