1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Essen ist teuer."

"Das Essen ist teuer."

Translation:The meal is expensive.

January 21, 2013

71 Comments


SaavedraRaul

Why not "The food is expensive"? Gave me an error with that, even though "food" is another translation for Essen according to Duolingo itself.


PaoloArman2

The same goes here. I've always translated Essen with "food" with Duolingo approval.


drhanysakr

It's corrected now


dwr746138

it's not corrected. gave me an error for 'food'. give me back my heart!


Valestellarium

The same here. "Report a problem: My answer should be accepted" then.


[deactivated user]

    not same here i used meal without a hint with using keyboard


Raeskates

    I also got it wrong because I said "food" instead of "meal" and did the "report a problem"


fenilvs

    Now its working! I wrote The food is expensive and it approved it! Even I had always seen Essen as "food" because it always helped me to remember MittagESSEN! :-)


Karan-94

    I wrote "The food is costly". It accepted mine.


MiloMonsterLove

    It marked it right for me


hpalmowski

    Tauer. Rhymes with tag-heuer. Expensive!


BigKissies

    teuer, not tauer


adamitchell

    pricey works elsewhere - why not here? dear ought to work too.


Levi

    Report your suggestion - perhaps it gets approved. This way we help improve Duolingo.


Amstellodamois

    "The meal is dear."? What does it mean?


Raeskates

    "Dear" can be a synonym for "expensive"


TrickyTriforce

    The meal isn't dear, it is expensive. 'Teuer' can mean dear/expensive but in this case it would be the latter


AdrienneOrlando

    This must be British English (vs American)- Britons say "dear" for "expensive."


Amstellodamois

    Mistake from Duolingo.


khiry.loyd

    Yea, I am confused as well. I got the same answer.


Blackcat_101

    It told me that the food was dear...... not sure how to respond


RubyJays

    Lol :) I think "dear" is a British term for expensive... at least that's what I've heard...


virtualmario

    It gave me an error for translating "The dinner is expensive" even though Essen was previously translated by Duolingo as dinner.


AliJbara

    Dinner is Abendessen


AnPrado

    could it be "That food is expensive"?


AnPrado

    Thanks! it seems to me that 'Das' may be interpreted as 'The' and 'That' depending on the context, right?


Erick_Salgado

    Exactly! :) Das ist ein Mädchen: that is a girl. Das Mädchen ist da: The girl is there.


DivyaJain

    It gave me an error for the food is costly.


DaSuchada

    aww! I'm slowly freaking out! Essen = food


circularsquare

    Guys, Duolingo translates dinner as Abendessen, and lunch as mittagessen. That's just how it is, alright?


SepehrK

    Why it hasn't sound? From beginning the question level!!!


4ferrets

    Me too! What is up.


tonywang5

    can I tranlate it to "The dinner is expensive"?


df17

    what's difference use food or meal?


prathikshe

    The meal is costly!.... is that wrong?


maor074

    They fixed it :)


YvesOlivierrr

    Pozdrav za sve cigane iz Bec!


M_zed

    how is essen = meal/food, isn't it a verb meaning 'to eat'


JonathanLa815947

    How does one pronounce Teuer


JessRoamalot

    How do u pronounce teuer


Mitzke

    I have never hard about this word before but i had to translate it !!!!!!!!!!


Lucakekoa

    i got it wrong


PuneetGupt8

    According to duolingo, the essen is sometimes meal and at times food. I guess this needs to be updated.


melferlandy9

    Dear does not make sense


Raeskates

    Dear is not used much anymore to mean expensive but if you look it up in a dictionary, you will see that it can mean that. You might understand it better as an adverb. It cost dearly.


Michael-75

    Why does it say food is dear


Raeskates

    Dear is an old fashioned term for expensive. Look in a dictionary.


Raeskates

    Dear means expensive. Like " That really cost dearly"


DinaEmilie

    The food is dear?? The food is expensive/costly/pricey. But not dear.


khara_

    Every Essen sind teuer for me nowadays


chefvinoth

    I wrote food is costly, ,its accepted


tse68

    درود بر ایران و ایرانی


christiaan81

    Meal is Mahlzeit.. Correct?


Sean367543

    I got spanked for putting "meal's" instead of "meal is". ???


mallort

    I could see this as being a more approachable method to introduce the stative-object verb relationship to non native english/german speakers as a colloquial form of expressing either ownership of a positive or negative idea, as well as the quality of said object? I would love to hear back on what you all might think?


ChrisJunSun

    toll vs teuer. Use them in the same sentence, please. Lots of food that is expensive is also great or amazing. Should be an easy sentence to incorporate.


saurabh402629

    I heard it as 'das ist nicht tauer' :-)


Mari253657

    Essen is food also.


dwr746138

    it's not corrected. gave me an error for 'food'. give me back my heart!


Ragnar435681

    Why is "The food is expensive" not acceptable?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.