1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Essen ist teuer."

"Das Essen ist teuer."

Translation:The meal is expensive.

January 21, 2013

70 Comments


SaavedraRaul

Why not "The food is expensive"? Gave me an error with that, even though "food" is another translation for Essen according to Duolingo itself.


PaoloArman2

The same goes here. I've always translated Essen with "food" with Duolingo approval.


drhanysakr

It's corrected now


dwr746138

it's not corrected. gave me an error for 'food'. give me back my heart!


Valestellarium

The same here. "Report a problem: My answer should be accepted" then.


Raeskates

I also got it wrong because I said "food" instead of "meal" and did the "report a problem"


fenilvs

Now its working! I wrote The food is expensive and it approved it! Even I had always seen Essen as "food" because it always helped me to remember MittagESSEN! :-)


Karan-94

I wrote "The food is costly". It accepted mine.


MiloMonsterLove

It marked it right for me


pye20

teuer • cognate to [ dear ], akin to Old Saxon [ diuri ]


hpalmowski

Tauer. Rhymes with tag-heuer. Expensive!


BigKissies

teuer, not tauer


adamitchell

pricey works elsewhere - why not here? dear ought to work too.


Levi

Report your suggestion - perhaps it gets approved. This way we help improve Duolingo.


Amstellodamois

"The meal is dear."? What does it mean?


Raeskates

"Dear" can be a synonym for "expensive"


TrickyTriforce

The meal isn't dear, it is expensive. 'Teuer' can mean dear/expensive but in this case it would be the latter


Amstellodamois

Mistake from Duolingo.


AdrienneOrlando

This must be British English (vs American)- Britons say "dear" for "expensive."


khiry.loyd

Yea, I am confused as well. I got the same answer.


Blackcat_101

It told me that the food was dear...... not sure how to respond


RubyJays

Lol :) I think "dear" is a British term for expensive... at least that's what I've heard...


virtualmario

It gave me an error for translating "The dinner is expensive" even though Essen was previously translated by Duolingo as dinner.


AliJbara

Dinner is Abendessen


maor074

They fixed it :)


circularsquare

Guys, Duolingo translates dinner as Abendessen, and lunch as mittagessen. That's just how it is, alright?


SepehrK

Why it hasn't sound? From beginning the question level!!!


4ferrets

Me too! What is up.


AnPrado

could it be "That food is expensive"?


AnPrado

Thanks! it seems to me that 'Das' may be interpreted as 'The' and 'That' depending on the context, right?


Erick_Salgado

Exactly! :) Das ist ein Mädchen: that is a girl. Das Mädchen ist da: The girl is there.


DivyaJain

It gave me an error for the food is costly.


tonywang5

can I tranlate it to "The dinner is expensive"?


df17

what's difference use food or meal?


prathikshe

The meal is costly!.... is that wrong?


DaSuchada

aww! I'm slowly freaking out! Essen = food


YvesOlivierrr

Pozdrav za sve cigane iz Bec!


murtaza_swiss

how is essen = meal/food, isn't it a verb meaning 'to eat'


JonathanLa815947

How does one pronounce Teuer


JessRoamalot

How do u pronounce teuer


Mitzke

I have never hard about this word before but i had to translate it !!!!!!!!!!


Lucakekoa

i got it wrong


PuneetGupt8

According to duolingo, the essen is sometimes meal and at times food. I guess this needs to be updated.


melferlandy9

Dear does not make sense


Raeskates

Dear is not used much anymore to mean expensive but if you look it up in a dictionary, you will see that it can mean that. You might understand it better as an adverb. It cost dearly.


Michael-75

Why does it say food is dear


Raeskates

Dear is an old fashioned term for expensive. Look in a dictionary.


Raeskates

Dear means expensive. Like " That really cost dearly"


DinaEmilie

The food is dear?? The food is expensive/costly/pricey. But not dear.


khara_

Every Essen sind teuer for me nowadays


chefvinoth

I wrote food is costly, ,its accepted


tse68

درود بر ایران و ایرانی


christiaan81

Meal is Mahlzeit.. Correct?


Sean367543

I got spanked for putting "meal's" instead of "meal is". ???


mallort

I could see this as being a more approachable method to introduce the stative-object verb relationship to non native english/german speakers as a colloquial form of expressing either ownership of a positive or negative idea, as well as the quality of said object? I would love to hear back on what you all might think?


ChrisJunSun

toll vs teuer. Use them in the same sentence, please. Lots of food that is expensive is also great or amazing. Should be an easy sentence to incorporate.


saurabh402629

I heard it as 'das ist nicht tauer' :-)


Mari253657

Essen is food also.


dwr746138

it's not corrected. gave me an error for 'food'. give me back my heart!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.