1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie stellt mich ihrem Bruder…

"Sie stellt mich ihrem Bruder nicht vor."

Translation:She does not introduce me to her brother.

January 8, 2014

20 Comments


Susande

I answered "She doesn't introduce her brother to me." this was marked as incorrect, is it? And does it matter who is introduced to whom?


ccayc

I find it helpful to think of vorstellen as present rather than introduce. So "she presents her brother to me" would convey a different meaning than "she presnts me to her brother". I suspect many natve English speakers (like me) see introductions as being mutual, but presenting is less so.


kijkenroboter

'to me ' should be 'mir'


sakasiru

Yes, of course it's a different sentence when you switch who is introduced to whom.


Laruthell

Would "She does not introduce her brother to me." be "Sie stellt mir ihren Bruder nicht vor."?


karma1897

Why must "vor" be added at the end of the sentence?


Laruthell

Because the verb is "vorstellen". The "vor" at the beginning of the verb is a separable prefix which detaches from the verb when you conjugate it and goes to the end of the sentence, where verb compliments and that sort of thing go.


Hamish88

Surely mich is the indirect object here


sakasiru

No. "Sie stellt mich vor": Sie = subject. vorstellen = predicate. mich = acc object.

"ihrem Bruder" is an added dative object.


Wout77

@sakasiru Can you explain what an added dative object is? What is added? And why is it dative here? I am Dutch so I don't know the English grammar terms very well.


sakasiru

By "added dative object" I just mean that it is not necessary. "Sie stellt mich vor" is a gramatically complete sentence. To whom she introduces me is just an additional information.

And well, it is dative because I just wrote "to whom", which is a good hint that the object it refers to is in dative. In German, you can best identify the cases by asking after the subject/ objects. Which question you use tells you which case it stands in:

wer oder was stellt mich vor? - Sie (so "sie" is nominative)

wen oder was stellt sie vor? - mich (so "mich" is accussative)

wem stellt sie mich vor? - dem Bruder (so "dem Bruder" is dative)

wessen Bruder stellt sie mich vor? - ihres Mannes (so "ihres Mannes" is genitive)

I don't know any Dutch, but I hope it is close enough to German that those question have analogies in Dutch (unfortunately, they don't have really clear cut ones in English).


Wout77

Ah, thank you very much. Now I understand. Niederländisch und Deutsch ähneln sich. But we don't have the conjugations depending on the case.


lewisjcranston16

"Do not put me in front of her brother?" is what i put. I am a relearner trying to revise my childhood german. My translation is right to me, anyone?


sakasiru

Your sentence would be "stelle mich nicht vor ihren Bruder." and means something completely different.


lewisjcranston16

Yeah, thanks. Are you also a relearner?


sakasiru

No, I am a native German :)


lewisjcranston16

ah nice, why are you doing the duolingo german course then? :)


sakasiru

Well, helping people (re-)learn German, of course! ;)


FosterDeutsch

Separable verb alert! Vorstellen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.