1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Restaurant ist um die Ec…

"Das Restaurant ist um die Ecke."

Translation:The restaurant is around the corner.

March 28, 2016

17 Comments


ayhanalpar

why not at the corner?


person243

That would be "an der Ecke". This phrase means, that the restaurant is quite close or that there is just one corner between here and there. It does not have to be at a corner it can also be in the middle of the street, if that is not so far away.

I hope I could be of help.


simopr1

"Around the corner" Means it is not far from here. Example: The store isn't far from here, it's just around the corner.


K.Odam

Not really: it is the word "just" that would say that it is nearby. (It could be around the corner and half-way down the street.)


Gabe96831

I'm over here trying to learn German and I casually misspell Restaurant..... crap


Breadboard16

Lol, Duo actually got me to spell restaurant correctly


Saman818545

Is it also correct to use "um die Ecke" for something that is going to happen soon? e.g. "Der Frühling ist um die Ecke."


christianchoach

"by the corner" does not work?


TommyKeeler

Why does the corner not take the dative to become der Ecke? I thought sentences that give a static position would take the dative case?


ToWdWorD

The preposition "um" is in german bound with accusative case, i think...


NoMoreRomance

Why does google translate put a gleich thing in the sentence. "Das Restaurant ist gleich um die Ecke."


az_p

That's like "just around the corner".


dror145056

Is it like in english in which around the corner means not far?


MorganGalv4

Is the female voice kind of buggy for anyone else?


adamlowe88

I definitely heard "restaurang"


BillMatlac

No one would ever say the restaurant is around the corner- bad choice of words in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.