1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Restaurant ist um die Ec…

"Das Restaurant ist um die Ecke."

Translation:The restaurant is around the corner.

March 28, 2016

26 Comments


ayhanalpar

why not at the corner?


person243

That would be "an der Ecke". This phrase means, that the restaurant is quite close or that there is just one corner between here and there. It does not have to be at a corner it can also be in the middle of the street, if that is not so far away.

I hope I could be of help.


simopr1

"Around the corner" Means it is not far from here. Example: The store isn't far from here, it's just around the corner.


K.Odam

Not really: it is the word "just" that would say that it is nearby. (It could be around the corner and half-way down the street.)


christianchoach

"by the corner" does not work?


Kelikaku

"The restaurant's around the corner" is not accepted. בס״ד


jami.saich

The restaurant is about the corner is possible?


az_p
Mod

    Doesn't sound natural to me.


Argona

    I said the right answer i just misspelled english restraunt


chloe346039

    Me too! Im dyslexic i feel there should be some consideration, especially as i got all the german right


dror145056

    Sometimes it does work even with misspelling but there are some misspellings it doesnt forgive,a computer simply cant tell between a misspelling and an actual wrong answer


NoMoreRomance

    Why does google translate put a gleich thing in the sentence. "Das Restaurant ist gleich um die Ecke."


az_p
    Mod

      That's like "just around the corner".


TommyKeeler

      Why does the corner not take the dative to become der Ecke? I thought sentences that give a static position would take the dative case?


ToWdWorD

      The preposition "um" is in german bound with accusative case, i think...


GehrigHuff

      Is this Alice's restaurant by chance?


dror145056

      Is it like in english in which around the corner means not far?


Gabe96831

      I'm over here trying to learn German and I casually misspell Restaurant..... crap


Kelikaku

      "The restaurant's round the corner" is not accepted. בס״ד


frIVbw

      I writ this correct but you say this is wrong why?


ericb337

      At normal speed, it is impossible to tell that she says "um" and not "an"...ridiculous


Saman818545

      Is it also correct to use "um die Ecke" for something that is going to happen soon? e.g. "Der Frühling ist um die Ecke."


Kati673185

      the restaurant is at the corner - is correct -

      um die Ecket - is not - around the corner

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started