"Вичуєтейого?"

Translation:Do you hear him?

2 years ago

4 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Is "Can you hear him?" correct or is there a different translation for this? I know this course can be picky.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think 'Can you hear him?' is a correct translation for this sentence.

    Theoretically you could add a modal verb in the Ukrainian, but this would result in a pretty unnatural sentence. Usually we just say «Ви чуєте?» where the English speakers use 'Can you hear?'

    2 years ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    In English, "can you hear him?" and "do you hear him?" are usually interchangeable.

    2 years ago

Tielbert
    Tielbert

    They mean the same.

    5 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.