"In the evening"

Translation:Gyda'r nos

March 28, 2016

12 Comments


JeffA2

Wondering what the gog version of this is? You won't hear gyda for sure. Do people say 'efo'r nos' ?

March 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

I come from the north and would use "Gyda'r nos".

March 28, 2016

JeffA2

Interesting. Thanks.

March 28, 2016

mizinamo

King says in his grammar (§454, s.v. efo):

Efo (in some areas hefo) is the general word for with in the N. In the S it is always replaced by gyda, a word which, in turn, is virtually unknown in the N (except in the set phrase gyda’r nos at night).

Note the last bit in parentheses :)

March 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

All true, except I imagine that you would struggle to find people in the north who don't at least know gyda.

March 29, 2016

Goren17

Why not gyda'r noswaith? I thought evening was noswaith and nos was night

September 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's just not how it's said.

September 12, 2016

Goren17

So it's a fixed idiom? How is it translated literally?

September 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Literally "With the night".

September 12, 2016

Beth743129

So "gyda'r nos" is both "evening" and "in the evening"? Diolch.

September 23, 2017

henddraig

if the hints accept that evening means noswaith then gyda'r noswaith should be accepted, unless you have a clear statement in lesson notes that noswaith is only acceptable in certain defined situations, like "Good evening Class" from teacher in Welsh lessons!

January 17, 2019

ibisc

No, see earlier comments. gyda'r nos is an idiomatic expression meaning 'evening' and 'in the evening'. Another example of where a literal translation does not work.

The hints are not context-sensitive, so just because they say "noswaith = evening" does not mean that that is true in all situations.

January 17, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.