"Eles não vão embora."

Translation:They do not leave.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments


Junesun

Isn't this sentence supposed to have a conjunction in it?

February 3, 2013

Mallowigi

embora means 'though' when used alone

April 14, 2013

BGRommel

I don't understand why both vão and embora are used. Wouldn't that basically mean "They do not leave leave"?

February 15, 2013

Libor

so ir embora=partir= to leave

January 21, 2013

Alejandro_T

after doing a little bit of researching, I'm wondering whether this sentence properly translates to "they will not leave" rather than "they do not leave." can someone fix this?

February 8, 2013

rangatang

I am confused as to what embora means for this sentence

February 16, 2013

AGA67427

"ir embora" is an expression which means to leave. Ir simply means to go, but if you add emobra it means to leave

February 22, 2013

melesana

Emborir is confusing, as we've said. Also, "They are not leaving" (or going away) is as natural and accurate, I think, as "They do not leave."

February 21, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

is the translation "they are not going to leave" wrong?

April 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.