1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пятая ложка — из дерева."

"Пятая ложка из дерева."

Translation:The fifth spoon is made of wood.

March 28, 2016

20 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"wooden" should be an option for "made of wood"


amaratea

it could be, but the precise translation for "wooden" would be "деревянный", and "из дерева" is still "made of wood".


AmiChopina

But there are many other times when indirect translations are being used here, and both "made of wood" and "wooden" would be understood the same in English, at least, either way.


SS_Coyote

If we are going to be strict about the translation, shouldn't the translation then be "from wood" or "of wood", rather than "made of wood"?


CarlCampbe7

I concur the rock song heart of stone is not heart made of stone what it is made of is implicit, as in the Russian from which we are translating which does not use any sort of verb for make!!!!!!!!!!!


F4yY9kZj

I wanted to say the same, but since my "error" used up my third heart I was unable to access the message "My answer should be accepted."


AlexFromAus

While the context is identical, it's important to be strict when there's clear literal distinctions such as this


dlisol
Mod
Plus

"Wooden spoon" has a special meaning celebrating an individual or team which has come last in a competition (but sometimes also runners-up). An actual wooden spoon may be humorously awarded, but even if there is no physical trophy, the phrase "winning the wooden spoon" may be used to mean coming in last place.


simon.kinsella

Maybe it is more helpful to think of this as "the fifth spoon is [made] from wood"


MarkDawson8

Except made from wood is marked as incorrect!


AisteMicke

"wooden" and "made of wood" is the same thing


Justin993842

"tomorrow" and "the day after today" is the same thing


RoinujNosde

Is "is of wood" correct in English?


RoinujNosde

"The fifth spoon is of wood"


Sean_Roy

It's not grammatically incorrect, but to my native ear, it sounds a little weird. It would be much more natural to say, "The fifth spoon is made of wood." However, you might hear something like, "Our sheets are of the finest satin." I think it sounds less weird if you say, "... are of the finest satin," rather than simply "... are of satin."


F4yY9kZj

Perfectly understandable, but not quite natural-sounding, except in special contexts.


H0REHOUND

Everyone in the comments arguing symantics and I just thought it meant ''from the tree'' hahaha


YungOligarch

I thought it was another funny sentence, so I wrote "the fifth spoon is from a tree".


F4yY9kZj

Might a Russian say, "Пятая ложка — сделана из дерева"?


E-chan.

Yes, but you don't need a dash in this case. It's either a dash or a verb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.