1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son's wife does not have …

"My son's wife does not have a car, but she has a bicycle."

Translation:La esposa de mi hijo no tiene un automóvil, pero tiene una bicicleta.

January 21, 2013

13 Comments


jumpaix9

would 'la esposa de mi hijo no tiene un coche, sino una bicicleta' also make sense?


escribelibre

They should accept nuera as an answer. Mi nuera no tiene coche, pero tiene una bicicleta.


thedesertqueen

why is sino not correct but you have to use pero?


MartinCo

I'm curious too. This looks to me like a good sentence for "sino que".


ashi97

It's realy weird - I think that both are correct and should be accepted..


yagiuda

duolingo keeps suggesting correct translations of "a car" as "coche" in stead of "un coche"; what´s up with that? literally it says: "... does not have car". Is it common slang, or official grammar? Is it only applicable to car, or only in negative sentences?


hikaru77

If you say "un coche" might mean that she has not only a single one, but instead it might be that she has none or several cars, so it is better to use "no tiene coche" instead "no tiene un coche".


Iago

If you want to use an article, use, ningún instead of un. Otherwise just skip it altogether, like Hikaru says.


datson2000

if you say "mi hijo's esposa" would this make sense to a native speaker? Or would you just sound crazy?


Iago

Lol I wouldn't recommend it. It would sound very strange and unless they knew a good amount of English, the wouldn't understand it. You could try though! Check out the looks you get :)


RAMOSRAUL

As Iago says... no chance. I wouldn't recommend it at all. Possessive in Spanish is rather easy though: article + object possessed + de + owner.


Marcelo.Barbosa

It wouldn't make sense. Unless you're talking to somebody who knows you're from an English speaking country and who also knows some English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.