Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son's wife does not have a car, but she has a bicycle."

Translation:La esposa de mi hijo no tiene un automóvil, pero tiene una bicicleta.

5 years ago

13 Comments


jumpaix9
jumpaix9

would 'la esposa de mi hijo no tiene un coche, sino una bicicleta' also make sense?

5 years ago

SusieY

Does to me.

5 years ago

escribelibre

They should accept nuera as an answer. Mi nuera no tiene coche, pero tiene una bicicleta.

5 years ago

thedesertqueen

why is sino not correct but you have to use pero?

5 years ago

MartinCo

I'm curious too. This looks to me like a good sentence for "sino que".

5 years ago

ashi97

It's realy weird - I think that both are correct and should be accepted..

4 years ago

yagiuda

duolingo keeps suggesting correct translations of "a car" as "coche" in stead of "un coche"; what´s up with that? literally it says: "... does not have car". Is it common slang, or official grammar? Is it only applicable to car, or only in negative sentences?

5 years ago

hikaru77

If you say "un coche" might mean that she has not only a single one, but instead it might be that she has none or several cars, so it is better to use "no tiene coche" instead "no tiene un coche".

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you want to use an article, use, ningún instead of un. Otherwise just skip it altogether, like Hikaru says.

5 years ago

datson2000

if you say "mi hijo's esposa" would this make sense to a native speaker? Or would you just sound crazy?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lol I wouldn't recommend it. It would sound very strange and unless they knew a good amount of English, the wouldn't understand it. You could try though! Check out the looks you get :)

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

As Iago says... no chance. I wouldn't recommend it at all. Possessive in Spanish is rather easy though: article + object possessed + de + owner.

5 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

It wouldn't make sense. Unless you're talking to somebody who knows you're from an English speaking country and who also knows some English.

5 years ago