"My son's wife does not have a car, but she has a bicycle."

Translation:La esposa de mi hijo no tiene un automóvil, pero tiene una bicicleta.

January 21, 2013

13 Comments


jumpaix9

would 'la esposa de mi hijo no tiene un coche, sino una bicicleta' also make sense?

March 19, 2013

SusieY

Does to me.

April 1, 2013

escribelibre

They should accept nuera as an answer. Mi nuera no tiene coche, pero tiene una bicicleta.

June 8, 2013

thedesertqueen

why is sino not correct but you have to use pero?

June 29, 2013

MartinCo

I'm curious too. This looks to me like a good sentence for "sino que".

August 13, 2013

ashi97

It's realy weird - I think that both are correct and should be accepted..

November 1, 2013

yagiuda

duolingo keeps suggesting correct translations of "a car" as "coche" in stead of "un coche"; what´s up with that? literally it says: "... does not have car". Is it common slang, or official grammar? Is it only applicable to car, or only in negative sentences?

January 21, 2013

hikaru77

If you say "un coche" might mean that she has not only a single one, but instead it might be that she has none or several cars, so it is better to use "no tiene coche" instead "no tiene un coche".

January 22, 2013

Iago

If you want to use an article, use, ningún instead of un. Otherwise just skip it altogether, like Hikaru says.

January 24, 2013

datson2000

if you say "mi hijo's esposa" would this make sense to a native speaker? Or would you just sound crazy?

May 8, 2013

Iago

Lol I wouldn't recommend it. It would sound very strange and unless they knew a good amount of English, the wouldn't understand it. You could try though! Check out the looks you get :)

May 9, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

As Iago says... no chance. I wouldn't recommend it at all. Possessive in Spanish is rather easy though: article + object possessed + de + owner.

May 14, 2013

Marcelo.Barbosa

It wouldn't make sense. Unless you're talking to somebody who knows you're from an English speaking country and who also knows some English.

October 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.