"I am at my house."

Translation:Ich bin in meinem Haus.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments


abulgher

Why is: "Ich bin bei meinem Haus" wrong?

January 15, 2014

Malcador

That is what I am wondering. It is what we use in my German class at university.

February 8, 2014

EeroK

Are you sure that you aren't mixing it up with "bei mir zuhause"? That is common and normal, but "bei meinem Haus" you would, at least to my knowledge, use in other contexts. Not implying that you are at your house/home, but that for example something happened at (or in the vicinity of) your house (like an accident on your driveway etc.).

February 9, 2014

FisherLiz

Why is "an meinem Haus" also not acceptable?

June 14, 2013

EeroK

Because it wouldn't be acceptable German and nobody would say it like that.

June 14, 2013

Boycey48

Any chance of an explanation...?

February 13, 2014

EeroK

Well how would you explain why you can't say in English "I'm on my house"? You just don't say it like that. ;) There are certain prepositions that just work the way the do, with some similar things they wrk and with others they are totally wrong. You just need to memorize them.

February 13, 2014

elenabella

Ich bin auf meinem Haus—why is this not right?

March 28, 2013

Jirka.1

In my opinion it means: I am on the top of my house.

April 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.