1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde veröffentlicht."

"Ich werde veröffentlicht."

Translation:I am being published.

January 8, 2014

33 Comments


cblauwkamp

Why is "I will be published" incorrect?


aichi_

That's right, but in German we hardly use the future tense.
When we want to express "I will be published.", we prefere to say "Ich werde veröffentlicht." instead of "Ich werde veröffentlicht werden."


Dennis766722

Google Translate and Pons Translate express "Ich werde veröffentlicht" as I will be published, but "I am being published" as Ich werde veröffentlicht.


CaioFranca2

What about "ich werde veröffentlichen"?


mizinamo

= I will publish

werde + infinitive = future active

werde + past participle = present passive


Jrgen792736

Ich hätte gedacht es würde heißen :Ich werde veröffentlicht sein.


[deactivated user]

    took me a while to figure out but in passive voice werden means "is being" not "will be"


JackYakov

    how strange,

    how can a person be published?

    i think only his works can be published


CarolZaczk

    You hear this a lot in academia. One has to be published to receive tenure.


V2Blast

    Yeah, "I am published" can be taken to mean "My writing has been published" colloquially, but it's definitely not a common expression on its own.


ArvindhMani

    On the contrary, I think it is quite a common expression. More so than "My work is being published", if you ask me.


tizgin

    This phrase doesn't really make any sense in German. Even if it is normal "to be published" as a person in English, in German it is not.


NyGi

    Actually, it is. Especially in academia, just like in English it is fairly common.


TunDra159687

    The adviced answer is wrong!


RobertHJMa

    'werde'='am being' ?


mizinamo

    In the sense that both are used to form the present tense of the passive voice -- yes: "werde" = "am" or "am being".


MatthiasBe612802

    Ich werde veröffentlicht, sagte der Artikel.


Meena156525

    What does it mean to say i am being published!!???


joefeyzullah

    Someone will make him/her famous.


Athalawulfaz

    It is easy to think of this like so:

    Werden is cognate with English 'worth', meaning to become. English uses 'will' for future, German uses 'worth' (werden) for future, thus with infinitive: 'Ich werde veröffenlichen' (I will publish), but with the past participle participle: 'Ic werde veröffenlicht' (I will (be) published).

    The meaning of worth/werden is 'to become', thus the 'to be' is already implied. German just has the added feature of using it for future tense.


canongigue

    Not everyone is in academia. I dont think writers in other fields say this, both in English and German. Maybe reconsider this exercise?


EmilyLarse4

    This sentence makes no sense. As someone with a masters I think I would have heard this before, if this were something people actually said. Work is published, not people. You can say, 'I am a published author' or 'I have published work', but not 'I am being published'.


JohnDoe677371

    Unlike some people put it here, this phrase is very colloquial. Surely, I don't know every single branch in science, but at least in some this expression would be quite strange. People would understand it, sure, but they would take it as a very colloquial way of saying it. I am also fairly certain that it is more common to say this in English, which might eventually have entailed people using this phrase in German as well - such as 'das macht keinen Sinn'. A more common way of putting it would be 'mein Paper/Arbeit/Draft/Artikel wurde veröffentlicht.'


NyGi

    I honestly don't know where you take that information from... or what it has to do with making sense


JohnDoe677371

    The second part of my post was just a random guess concerning the origins of this expression. I'm not a linguist ... ;-)


sh.a6

    I am published? What? Do we really say that? What does it mean. Like seriously. Im not a paper to be published


brightswallow

    The answer is not quite right... When has anyone been published?


Rita540340

    This translation is not commonly used in English language, and therefore it is difficult to think in that term. People are not published, but their work.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.