1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est différent dans les île…

"C'est différent dans les îles."

Translation:It is different in the islands.

January 21, 2013

23 Comments


jtold_one

why is it wrong to say "isles" versus "islands"?


AmirKaramu

Every isle is an island, but not every island can be called an isle. For example, you can't call Greenland an isle, but you can call it an island. In this cause the sentence seems to be talking about a special custom or way of life that is different in the islands. Which would hint at the island being big enough to have an impact that far away, as to be compared to it. Does that make sense?


Adaliah_PL

Can anyone answer the question more clearly? We tend to speak of an isle having a small island in mind, but this doesn't mean an island has to be small to be an isle (the British Isles being the case in point). Plus, it accepted "isle" in every other sentence. PLUS, it is easier to associate and remember that the French word for "isle" is "ile", so this REALLY should be accepted.


anacharsis1

Your answer doesn't make sense. You could just as well say "It's different in the Isles," referring to e.g. the British Isles, and this would make perfect sense. Isles should be accepted.


fyggs

A Hawaiian might say "it is different in the islands" to mainlanders.


Talisman_Alpha

"It's different ON the islands" is a more natural sounding way to say this in English. I know dans=in, but still.


MaggiePye

No, it's not more natural at all. Both are perfectly natural English sentences with somewhat different connotations.


Coolyoso

I disagree. I'm a native English speaker who grew up in Colorado, and if I ever used "in" here, it would earn a few weird looks.


laraya101

I live in Hawaii and I would say this to people on the mainland. Living "in the islands" is correct, and it would only be living "on the island" in the singular case.


langenoirx

But the thing is, English is used among different groups of people. What people say in Hawaii, is different from what people use in NYC, and what people say in England. I would default to "It is different in the islands." and I'm from Kansas, but I have many friends in NYC would would default to "It is different on the islands."


mike000schwartz

I think I understand what this sentence (in French) means, and I thought about how I would express that thought in English. I am a native speaker of English. (Although ... [disclosure!] -- I have never lived on [nor "in"] the British Isles -- nor any other islands.)

I tried using the English sentence << "It is different on an island." >>.

That English sentence was rejected. It elicited a response of

<< (X) You used the singular "island" here, instead of the plural "islands". It is different on islands. >>

I realize that the French phrase "dans les îles" does contain the plural noun "îles", which means "islands", and I realize that the literal translation of that phrase ("dans les îles") is something like "on islands".

(or even "in the islands").

However, that English sentence ("It is different on islands.") is not the way I would say it in English.

In English, I would express that thought -- (the meaning of the French sentence "C'est différent dans les îles.") -- differently.

I would express it by saying [something like] << "It is different on an island." >>.

Just my 0.02.

-- Mike Schwartz


juande95

Lost, is that you?


tasha53505

shouldn't it be "c'est differents dans les iles" because of the plural of island?


DanielDiAn5

Nope. It is NOT THE ISLANDS which are different (adjective: same in singular as in plural). It is SOMETHING in the islands which is different.


ThomasBerg18

It sounds really strange to say 'in the islands' in English - I would say it is incorrect.. You normally say 'on the islands'!


ian650502

Most American English speakers use the preposition "on" when referring to people or or events inhabiting an island. When i hear "in the island" my mind goes immediately to some cave or inlet


n6zs

But it is not "in the island" (singular); it is "in the islands" (plural), as in "La vie est grande dans les îsles".


langenoirx

Native English speaker here. I agree that "It is different in the islands." is probably the most correct translation, however, "It is different on the islands." would also be a very widely used phrase amongst American English speakers, especially in NYC where there are many people who originated from "the islands" in the Carribean.


langenoirx

Ah the great English debate in NYC. Are you standing IN line or ON line (a shortened version of "on the line"). I agree that "It is different in the islands." is probably the most correct translation, however "It is different on the islands." should be an accepted solution. The drop down for dans literally has "on" as an option.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.