"I have not washed the potatoes."

Translation:Dw i ddim wedi golchi'r tatws.

March 29, 2016

5 Comments


cartref

why is it golchi'r and not ymolchi'r in this sentence

March 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Golchi is to wash something, ymolchi is to wash yourself. eg dw i'n golchi'r tatws = I am washing the potatoes, Dw i'n ymolchi = I am washing (myself).

March 29, 2016

ibisc

The ym- prefix usually means that the action is being done to yourself:

  • Dw i'n golchi'r llestri - I am washing the dishes
  • Dw i'n golchi fy wyneb - I am washing my face
  • Dw i'n ymolchi - I am washing (myself), I am having a wash
March 29, 2016

mizinamo
  • golchi - to wash (something else)
  • ymolchi - to wash. (implied: yourself)

I don't think you can add an object to ymolchi because it's sort of reflexive - perhaps you can "wash yourself your hands", but not "wash your potatoes" as they aren't part of yourself.

March 29, 2016

cartref

Diolch am eich cygnor. I hope that is OK Welsh sentence. Thanks for your advise.

March 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.