"Our big elephant."

Translation:Nasz duży słoń.

March 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolishHussar

Wielko polska for example - Greater poland

But yeah duzy is big while wielki is great


zjm0325

So whats the difference between nasz and wasz? Im kind of having a hard time understanding the things like that


alik1989

There is nothing to understand here, really.

  • Nasz = our, ours
  • Wasz = your, yours (plural)

o._Katherine_.o

When is the adjective used after the noun?


Jellei

Mostly if it's some kind of a category rather than a simple distinction. But you can read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


[deactivated user]

    Why not -wielki-?


luless

    Wielki is bigger than big, so it could be great (Great Britain - Wielka Brytania) or huge.


giuliosimao

    How would the pronunciation change if it was słon? Having problems remembering this because I don't understand the difference.


alik1989

    Here are recordings of how both consonants sound (the vowel is not part of the sound, it's just added so it's easier to demonstrate):

    n:

    https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/29/Alveolar_nasal.ogg

    ń:

    https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/46/Palatal_nasal.ogg


giuliosimao

    Thanks. It still sounds ambiguous in the recording (to me at least). Maybe it's the cut at the end or something. But it's been clarified.


alik1989

    Let me add that the softened consonant /ń/ influences all vowels which come after it. If you listen carefully, you will notice that it sort of sounds like there is a short /i/ added in between /ń/ and /a/. That doesn't actually mean that they use a different vowel, it's just impossible to combine those two without this effect.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.