1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas não saíram da minha sac…

"Elas não saíram da minha sacada."

Translation:They did not leave my balcony.

January 8, 2014

20 Comments


jfbecks17

I wrote "They did not leave from my balcony", and it marked it as wrong. :|


Robleh100

jfbecks17, this is an application of AI recognition here. I got it wrong when I wrote: they didn't go out on my balcony Dig what the CNN got from that: They didn't go out of my balcony what? right? You gotta tell it what the routine recognizes which is not collouquial eng in many cases


darn-bo

Yeah, it's the most correct but DL doesn't register it as so.


pietvo

They did not leave my balcony


gregoireg

They did not come out from my balcony? I think that's much more natural


bgdindc

That's what I wrote too...


GrannySlasher

Does the "da" not suggest the answer should be "they did not leave from my balcony"?


Paulenrique

Whether you use "from" or not in English, the Portuguese verb "sair" requires the preposition "de", so it can have both meanings.


ninomunoz

The audio doesn't sound right to me. I'm hearing "sai-rung" instead of "sah-eeh-rung".


Nonzo

Shouldn't it be "sah-eeh-RUM" rather?


WesJM-O

BR-PT - Sacada

EU-PT - Varanda


BarlimanOfBree

Which is the more accurate translation for this tense - "They did not leave..." or "They have not left..." ? The same?


Paulenrique

Yes, they are translated the same way in Portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    But "they have not left" was not accepted...!


SteveSauls

    How would you say, "they did not leave from my balcony?"


BarlimanOfBree

    That's just a literal translation of the test sentence. In the given answer, the "de/from" is implied.


SebastianP923

    What is the infinitive of the verb? I would like to know. :)


HastaLaVista83

    "Elas não deixaram minha sacada" should also be fine.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.