1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю ходить на работу, но…

"Я люблю ходить на работу, но не люблю там спать."

Translation:I like going to work but I do not like to sleep there.

March 29, 2016

15 Comments


whubault

I need a T-shirt with that text. :p


P-Code

Я бы купила эту рубашку!


MatthewDevall

I put, "I like to go to work, but do not like to sleep there" It was marked wrong. As far as I can tell, I just didn't use "I" the second time, but I know that I'm not incorrect. Am I missing something?


Zkamin

Lol. What kind of job are we talking about here???


Nick941030

Fire and Rescue--on call 24 hours?


elarue53078

How come "I like to walk to work..." isn't accepted? Would you use a different word for "to walk" in that sense?


sohlt

I have the same problem! I think that's what makes this sentence funny or even meaningful in Russian.


MandiFlick

The boss doesn't much care for it either


giovannaMo662113

I wrote excactly as above, why is it not accepted?


4Xwr5

And so: I do not like going to work but i like to sleep there.


dfggh4

I'm wondering... Ходить на работу - does that mean the process of actually going, or the working? In this case, of course.


MiloBem

Going to work, or going to school, is not about the process of walking, or working/studying. More about being employed/student, having a job.


MountZion

I wrote this, but it was marked incorrect: я люблю xодить на работу, но не люблю там спать


GiordanoMa

Who the hell in this world likes to sleep at workplace?


LanaMack2

Hospital staff on 24 hour shifts

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.