"Are you her daughter?"

Translation:Czy jesteś jej córką?

March 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rasputinbkz

Why córką and not córka?


alik1989

The verb być requires the instrumental case, unless there is a dummy pronoun somewhere.


Jellei

What we call a dummy pronoun is the word "to" (and it cases) when it can be translated into English as [this/that/it] (or [these/those]) and mean basically the same thing.

E.g. "To jest kot" ([This/That/It] is a cat) or "Nie lubię tego" (I do not like [this/that/it]).


[deactivated user]

    Wait, this is instrumental? Why?


Jellei

    All forms of "być" (to be), so "jesteś" as well, need the noun phrase that follows to take the Instrumental case. We could probably consider it the main usage of Instrumental.


PhilCostin

    Jestecie jej córką?


Jellei

    It would be hard for two or more people to be one 'daughter'.

    Please remember that in Polish, "wy" is really only 2nd person plural and nothing more. It is NOT a polite way to address one person.


Surora5

    Can i use "Czy ty jej córką"?


alik1989

    There's no verb in your sentence.


hmrsimpson

    Why must this sentence start with 'czy'? Thank you.


alik1989

    It's entirely optional.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.