1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you her daughter?"

"Are you her daughter?"

Translation:Czy jesteś jej córką?

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


PhilCostin

Jestecie jej córką?


Jellei

It would be hard for two or more people to be one 'daughter'.

Please remember that in Polish, "wy" is really only 2nd person plural and nothing more. It is NOT a polite way to address one person.


rasputinbkz

Why córką and not córka?


alik1989

The verb być requires the instrumental case, unless there is a dummy pronoun somewhere.


Jellei

What we call a dummy pronoun is the word "to" (and it cases) when it can be translated into English as [this/that/it] (or [these/those]) and mean basically the same thing.

E.g. "To jest kot" ([This/That/It] is a cat) or "Nie lubię tego" (I do not like [this/that/it]).


Surora5

Can i use "Czy ty jej córką"?


alik1989

There's no verb in your sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.