"Lampa stoi na biurku."

Translation:The lamp is on the desk.

March 29, 2016

19 Comments


TonyZeuli

I find this translation very un-target-like. If the exercise is to translate from Polish to English, the accepted translation needs to be localized in the target language.

March 29, 2016

Vengir

Okay, so what is wrong here exactly with "The lamp is standing on the desk"?

March 29, 2016

JustinMol

Duolingo doesn't give you the word "standing" when having to choose between words on this sentence, making you end up with "The lamp IS on the desk".

April 5, 2016

Vengir

And that also is a valid translation for that sentence. I see nothing wrong here either.

April 5, 2016

arminia11_web_de

It accepts "The lamp stands on the desk."

May 11, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Stoi is it stands yes?

December 8, 2018

WarsawWill

We are very unlikely to say it. We simply say that "the lamp is on the desk" (accepted).

We might say that a tall free-standing lamp is "standing in the corner", but we don't usually say that something "is standing" or "sitting" on a piece of furniture.

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Hmm, I'm surprised that it was the default sentence. Changed now.

June 1, 2017

AlexCant1

A heavy lamp can be said to stand, and that is the basic meaning of 'stoi' anyway

April 7, 2017

lexvandenheuvel

What is the difference between "na" (na biurku) and "po" (po łóżku)?

October 24, 2016

immery

if something is standing/sitting/lying without movement - it is na biurku/na łóżku (locative)

if something is moving but all the time is on something it's po biurku/po łóżku (locative)

if something is being put somewhere from different place it's na biurko/na łóżko (accusative)

to make things complicated stawiać/kłaść=put (vertically/horizontally) are often "na + locative" if it's the final destination that's important.

October 24, 2016

lexvandenheuvel

Wow, thanks a lot for this explanation! :) So could I say the following: Postawię kota najpierw na biurko (first step), potem na łóżku (final destination). Po łóżku on długo chodzi. Hope I got that right. :S

October 25, 2016

Falstaff4

So, "lampa jest na biurku" would not make sense in Polish?

August 4, 2017

Jellei

It's fine, especially if it's an answer to a question about its whereabouts. It's just not very specific.

August 5, 2017

KresteenSh

Why couldn't i use desktop?

September 15, 2016

Jellei

Well... technically it's "pulpit", but okay, added.

September 16, 2016

Walkinthedog

Sit, Sets on the desk?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Added sits/is sitting.

Remember, that only living creatures can actually "sit" in Polish.

June 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

That takes care of that question. Thanks

June 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.