"Lampa stoi na biurku."

Translation:The lamp is standing on the desk.

March 29, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexCant1

A heavy lamp can be said to stand, and that is the basic meaning of 'stoi' anyway


TonyZeuli

I find this translation very un-target-like. If the exercise is to translate from Polish to English, the accepted translation needs to be localized in the target language.


Vengir

Okay, so what is wrong here exactly with "The lamp is standing on the desk"?


JustinMol

Duolingo doesn't give you the word "standing" when having to choose between words on this sentence, making you end up with "The lamp IS on the desk".


JaniceSchl1

Stoi is it stands yes?


Donoav

yes, 'stoi' is 'stands'


Vengir

And that also is a valid translation for that sentence. I see nothing wrong here either.


WarsawWill

We are very unlikely to say it. We simply say that "the lamp is on the desk" (accepted).

We might say that a tall free-standing lamp is "standing in the corner", but we don't usually say that something "is standing" or "sitting" on a piece of furniture.


Jellei

Hmm, I'm surprised that it was the default sentence. Changed now.


KresteenSh

Why couldn't i use desktop?


Jellei

Well... technically it's "pulpit", but okay, added.


queerjungfrau

What is the difference between "na" (na biurku) and "po" (po łóżku)?


immery

if something is standing/sitting/lying without movement - it is na biurku/na łóżku (locative)

if something is moving but all the time is on something it's po biurku/po łóżku (locative)

if something is being put somewhere from different place it's na biurko/na łóżko (accusative)

to make things complicated stawiać/kłaść=put (vertically/horizontally) are often "na + locative" if it's the final destination that's important.


Daenarys116

Best explanation for this! You deserve a lingot! :)


queerjungfrau

Wow, thanks a lot for this explanation! :) So could I say the following: Postawię kota najpierw na biurko (first step), potem na łóżku (final destination). Po łóżku on długo chodzi. Hope I got that right. :S


Walkinthedog

Sit, Sets on the desk?


Jellei

Added sits/is sitting.

Remember, that only living creatures can actually "sit" in Polish.


Walkinthedog

That takes care of that question. Thanks


margotgm

why want 'the lamp stands on the desk' accepted as correct?


Jellei

"The lamp stands on the desk" is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Falstaff4

So, "lampa jest na biurku" would not make sense in Polish?


Jellei

It's fine, especially if it's an answer to a question about its whereabouts. It's just not very specific.


AlanGair

Standing is not given as a word in the selections.


Daisy68406

How does stawiać fit into the discussion? Is it a synonym for stać?


Jellei

Wiktionary is very useful here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stawia%C4%87

The closest meaning is 2.: (transitive) to put, to stand; to place an object somewhere in an upright position


jamielniak

A lâmpada está em cima da mesa


sailorcire

Would it be acceptable to say:

"Lampa jest na biurku"

Or is that not how "to be" works in Polish?


Jellei

It works this way as well. Polish generally can be more precise than English here, but it doesn't have to, "jest" is enough.

Added "jest" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.