"श्रोता उत्तम हैं।"

अनुवाद:The audience is excellent.

2 साल पहले

5 टिप्पणियाँ


suhasiniparikh

if audience is singular than why you put a dot in ' हैं '

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

It is just the difference of sense in the two languages for the group of people i.e. audience OR श्रोता. Here श्रोता has been considered as plural. And in English, the audience is a singular collective noun, which will almost always appear in singular.

Now, about the question of singularity or plurality of श्रोता. In the Duolingo's sentence, it is plural. But, at times it can be singular also e.g. श्रोता सर्वोपरि है - the audience is foremost.

2 साल पहले

suhasiniparikh

Yes ' audience' is a singular in English and 'श्रोता ' is plural in Hindi.But my question is-----if we translate English to Hindi [ Audience is excellent-we write in Hindi - श्रोता उत्तम है and if we translate Hindi to English [ श्रोता उत्तम हैं -we write in English- audience are excellent. Am I right. Please guide me.

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Sorry, I did not say that 'audience' is always singular in English. I said that 'audience' is a collective noun, which will almost always appear in singular. However, there may be instances when its (collective noun's) members act individually e.g. The concert is over, the audience are going - संगीत कार्यक्रम खत्म हो गया है, श्रोतागण जा रहे हैं। Here, the members of the collection (audience) are acting individually, they are going their homes. Hence, the collective noun, the audience is a plural collective noun here.

As regard the sentence "the audience is excellent", the collective noun i.e. the audience is being considered as a whole one unit. No exception is being taken to some bad listener, the whole collection as one, which is excellent, is being referred.

As regard, your problem as to what should be the translation of (one specific एक विशिष्ट) श्रोता उत्तम है, "the listener is excellent" may be the answer.

I hope, it will help. :)

2 साल पहले

suhasiniparikh

thanks Saini ji to guide me

2 साल पहले
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।