1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Düşmanımın düşmanı arkadaşım…

"Düşmanımın düşmanı arkadaşımdır."

Translation:My enemy's enemy is my friend.

March 29, 2016

11 Comments


Rafael.Roomero

Hi, could someone please explain to me why 'arkadaşımdır' and not just 'arkadaşım'? I don't understand :c


MeteUlku

I think it can be added as an alternative. Equally they can be both correct. "-dır/-dür/-dur/-tir/-tır/-tur/-tür" suffixes are used for matters have possibilities or certainties:


  • O benim kardeşim. (He is my brother.) (Certainty)
  • Bahse varım ki oradan gelen kişi benim kardeşimdir. (I bet that the person who is coming from there.) (Possibility)

Sayel.Abbadi

We use -Dİr to make generalizations, and predictions. The predictions included the usage of -Dİr to conveys the sense of making an estimation, or it is used when talking about highly probable events. Whatever the case DİR is always optional.


Tolga11111

Düşmanım düşmanı dostumdur olması gerekir


nuesama

Dost ve arkadaş arasında çok fazla bir anlam ayrılığı yok


AliHussein900

"The enemy of my enemy is my friend" by Winston Churchill


Quolh

Why not "My friend is my enemy's enemy"?


yisusblond

Think it as "a dog is an animal" vs "an animal is a dog".


Ensar157316

I have not friend, i have family Dom. T.


eileengarton

Why is Duo so obsessed with enemies?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.