"De efficiënte werknemers luisteren goed."

Translation:The efficient employees listen well.

2 years ago

8 Comments


wgv2014

Why not "Efficient workers are good listeners"?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think that would be "Efficiente werknemers zijn goede luisteraars"--with those two little dots above the second "e" in the first word.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Out of curiosity, could this be "The efficient workers listen well" I understand that you use the adverb well and not the adjective good the way it is positioned in this sentence; but I'm curious about whether or not in Dutch "worker" could be a valid translation for "employee".

2 years ago

nordenvind

I used 'workers', and it was accepted.

2 years ago

astmvantage

The efficient workers listen good?

2 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

That would be improper grammer in English but I suppose our generation is so used to saying things incorrectly that most people would asssume that to be correct.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

thenick was right in what he said but it's always better to learn to express yourself correctly. "Good" is the adjective and "well" is the adverb - e.g. The efficient workers are good listeners. They listen well. (Your question was from a year ago so you've probably figured this out already.)

1 year ago

astmvantage

I have figured this out as well

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.