1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten naród jest wspaniały."

"Ten naród jest wspaniały."

Translation:This nation is wonderful.

March 29, 2016

22 Comments


Euhan1

Is it just me or is the word nation a bit out of place in this sentence. Country seems easier to understand.

As it stands i sounds like it has a picturesque constitution, beautiful parliament, quaint legal system and cozy institutions.


immery

I think we encounter another place where dictionary says words mean the same, when they are not.

All you wrote about has nothing to do with "naród", that is "państwo", - a country with all it's institutions, legal systems, government etc.

"kraj" is a place , land with all in it, environment, infrastructure, buildings, people. ( if we refer to Poland we use it to mean all country, but sometimes it can refer to other "inhabited land making political and economical wholeness" )

"naród" - are the people of this nationality (usually of the country, but we can tell you that those hundred years without a "państwo" we still were a "naród")


Kohvikruus

I'd say "people" would make more sense here than "nation" as a translation for "naród". Not sure about the specifics of using the word in Polish, but in Russian at least it's meaning is not always political (as in "nation").


Jellei

Maybe, but "These people are wonderful" somehow loses any meaning of the original sentence at all... The Polish sentence sounds perfectly natural to me.


ad0812a

I think the issue is with the English translation. Using "nation" in English refers to the government and institutions. I got NO sense that "naród" refers to people until I came to this thread.

Perhaps "populace" would be a more literal or exact translation of what I think you're saying "naród" means. But, that being said, I think the more natural translation would be "country" even though in English this can refer to multiple things that have separate words in Polish.


Jellei

Oxford Dictionary: nation - A large body of people united by common descent, history, culture, or language, inhabiting a particular state or territory.

Wiktionary mentions nations without a country:

The Roma are a nation without a country.

The Kurdish people constitute a nation in the Middle East

Anyway, perhaps there is no good translation... but this one really seems the closest. "populace" is something that probably most not-English-native users would have to check in the dictionaries... and "country", as you have said, will be quite ambiguous.


IanBiddle

we really don't distinguish in English between "country" and "nation". I feel the problem here is not the Polish, but that the English translation its too restrictive. "Country" should be allowed.


GennadyTel

"Naród wspaniały, tylko ludzie ku...y". —Józef Piłsudski


CuisineRustique

I first wanted to translate "wspaniały/a" using "awesome", then it told me i had to translate it with "amazing", and now it tells me that this should be "excellent"... What should be the correct translation ? I also guess it changes with the context... also as a non-english native speaker i'm not quite sure of the difference between "amazing" and "awesome" anyways...


Jellei

With such words it's hard to find equivalent and to see clear differences between them. I'd maybe suggest looking them up on your native language's Wiktionary.

We accept "wonderful", "excellent" and "great".

I'd use "niesamowity" for "amazing" and for "awesome", which after all is a bit colloquial, I'd use a Polish word that is considered a vulgarism, so I won't write it here.


CuisineRustique

Ok thanks for the info :)


Arnoldpitt

Country and nation are interchangeable in English


Garry_S

why don't translate "narod" as "folk"?


Jellei

"folk" generally translates as "lud", I don't think it's exactly synonymous with "nation"...


Nibeh

Why is "That nation is wonderful" wrong?


Jellei

Oversight, added now.


GkhanSolak

Didn't accept 'this nation is marvellous' neither.


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


AlisonSinc

can you add 'splendid'?


AlisonSinc

Still waiting for 'splendid' to be added....


Jellei

You shall wait no more - added now :)


AlisonSinc

Thank you for adding it!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.