"Ten naród jest wspaniały."

Translation:This nation is wonderful.

March 29, 2016

24 Comments


Euhan1

Is it just me or is the word nation a bit out of place in this sentence. Country seems easier to understand.

As it stands i sounds like it has a picturesque constitution, beautiful parliament, quaint legal system and cozy institutions.

March 29, 2016

immery

I think we encounter another place where dictionary says words mean the same, when they are not.

All you wrote about has nothing to do with "naród", that is "państwo", - a country with all it's institutions, legal systems, government etc.

"kraj" is a place , land with all in it, environment, infrastructure, buildings, people. ( if we refer to Poland we use it to mean all country, but sometimes it can refer to other "inhabited land making political and economical wholeness" )

"naród" - are the people of this nationality (usually of the country, but we can tell you that those hundred years without a "państwo" we still were a "naród")

March 29, 2016

Kohvikruus

I'd say "people" would make more sense here than "nation" as a translation for "naród". Not sure about the specifics of using the word in Polish, but in Russian at least it's meaning is not always political (as in "nation").

June 12, 2016

Jellei

Maybe, but "These people are wonderful" somehow loses any meaning of the original sentence at all... The Polish sentence sounds perfectly natural to me.

June 12, 2016

ad0812a

I think the issue is with the English translation. Using "nation" in English refers to the government and institutions. I got NO sense that "naród" refers to people until I came to this thread.

Perhaps "populace" would be a more literal or exact translation of what I think you're saying "naród" means. But, that being said, I think the more natural translation would be "country" even though in English this can refer to multiple things that have separate words in Polish.

June 20, 2017

Jellei

Oxford Dictionary: nation - A large body of people united by common descent, history, culture, or language, inhabiting a particular state or territory.

Wiktionary mentions nations without a country:

The Roma are a nation without a country.

The Kurdish people constitute a nation in the Middle East

Anyway, perhaps there is no good translation... but this one really seems the closest. "populace" is something that probably most not-English-native users would have to check in the dictionaries... and "country", as you have said, will be quite ambiguous.

June 20, 2017

IanBiddle

we really don't distinguish in English between "country" and "nation". I feel the problem here is not the Polish, but that the English translation its too restrictive. "Country" should be allowed.

January 7, 2019

CuisineRustique

I first wanted to translate "wspaniały/a" using "awesome", then it told me i had to translate it with "amazing", and now it tells me that this should be "excellent"... What should be the correct translation ? I also guess it changes with the context... also as a non-english native speaker i'm not quite sure of the difference between "amazing" and "awesome" anyways...

September 16, 2016

Jellei

With such words it's hard to find equivalent and to see clear differences between them. I'd maybe suggest looking them up on your native language's Wiktionary.

We accept "wonderful", "excellent" and "great".

I'd use "niesamowity" for "amazing" and for "awesome", which after all is a bit colloquial, I'd use a Polish word that is considered a vulgarism, so I won't write it here.

September 16, 2016

CuisineRustique

Ok thanks for the info :)

September 17, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Country and nation are interchangeable in English

February 4, 2019

Garry_S

why don't translate "narod" as "folk"?

December 25, 2016

Jellei

"folk" generally translates as "lud", I don't think it's exactly synonymous with "nation"...

December 26, 2016

LICA98

does it sound like "tenenaród" or is it just me

July 19, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me.

July 19, 2017

Nibeh

Why is "That nation is wonderful" wrong?

August 23, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added now.

August 24, 2017

GkhanSolak

Didn't accept 'this nation is marvellous' neither.

September 28, 2017

Jellei

Seems fine, added.

September 28, 2017

AlisonSinc

can you add 'splendid'?

December 10, 2018

AlisonSinc

Still waiting for 'splendid' to be added....

April 9, 2019

Jellei

You shall wait no more - added now :)

April 11, 2019

AlisonSinc

Thank you for adding it!

April 12, 2019

GennadyTel

"Naród wspaniały, tylko ludzie ku...y". —Józef Piłsudski

July 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.