1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja fundacja jest duża."

"Twoja fundacja jest duża."

Translation:Your foundation is large.

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


eannaoc

Quite confused as to what is meant by foundation here, i.e. what meanings of foundation can be translated from fundacja?


Neil395069

You're wearing too much makeup? You have a big butt? :D


Arraknuse

Does this mean foundation as in the foundation of a building, or a foundation as in an organization, or can it mean either as it can in English?


alik1989

I would like to encourage everyone to use online dictionaries for those kind of questions.


qwerty123z

Could you use company in place of foundation? A foundation (of people is technically rarer than a company) or does this foundation here mean a stable base of a building?


Jellei

A foundation (with people) is rather quite different from a company... foundations should be non-profit, I believe.


IvesAB

For those wondering, from what I got from the reverso dictionary, it means foundation in the sense of a charitable organization.


Jellei

Sentence removed as confusing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.