1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie masz czarnych skarpet."

"Nie masz czarnych skarpet."

Translation:You do not have black socks.

March 29, 2016

20 Comments


NinaBourgois

i really don´t know why it is skarpet and not skarpety?


Jellei

Well, there was plural used in the sentence, and Genitive plural (needed by "nie masz") is "skarpet".

"skarpety" could be Genitive singular (Nie masz czarnej skarpety), one sock.

And of course "skarpety" is Nominative plural, and also Accusative plural.


NinaBourgois

thank you! i get it now !


theearpig

What's wrong with "You do not have the black socks"?


Arsen9371

It should be allowed. You can report it.


tczek

I don't understand the spelling of black as czarnych.


Jellei

Apart from the fact that it's plural Genitive ('mieć' = 'to have' takes Accusative in positive sentences, and most (all?) of those that take Accusative in positive, turn into Genitive when negated), what else is a problem?

Declension of 'czarny' as an adjective


tczek

Thank you. I need to do more homework.


5134ad

why not czarne?


immery

Negation. accusative changes to genitive in negated sentence.

Masz czarne skarpety- nie masz czarnych skarpet.


Arsen9371

As Immery said. Adjective gets inflected alongside with the noun and negation causes them both to be in genitive case. Here you can find full declension of the word "czarny": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czarny


CoolRaven

Pronunciation in the audio seems a bit weird. Is that so? Or it's just me?


Arsen9371

Yup, definitely the accent/tone or w/e shouldn't be there on '-pet'.


jan358131

I need a lot of work on the tenses ? of the sentences.


[deactivated user]

    You do not have black socks on?


alik1989

    The Polish sentence doesn't specify that it's about wearing socks. Nie masz czarnych skarpet either means that you don't own any, or you just don't have any with you at the moment.


E9gezjWI

    "You don't have black socks", should be right, you can write " You do not have black socks.", or with "Don't". This is the some.


5134ad

    I do NOT have a clue as to what your explanation is of ch after czarny. Either you have just learned English or you are being funny.


immery

    Polish adjectives and nouns change. This is called declension. Nouns change with cases (there are 7) and number (singular or plural), Nouns also have grammatical gender.

    Adjectives have to match nouns- they change with gender, case and number.

    If the noun is a subject of the sentence it is in case called nominative=mianownik. czarne skarpety

    The object of verb mieć is in case called accusative. As it happens for "czarne skarpety" , accusative = nominative. So "Masz czarne skarpety"

    If the verb is negated, instead of accusative you need case called genitive=dopełniacz,

    Nie masz czarnych skarpet.


Simeon827558

    It seems that every new word we have to guess what the endings might be! Some of the colours were ending in ej on this recap exercise but this seems to be the only one that is (czarn)ych and I keep on making the same mistakes each time the words change. It's very frustrating. I can happily write most of the sentences but never know which endings to use. Skarpet skarpeti skarpety and so on, it's the pies psa psem situation again, having to learn by trial and error... however the explanations are helpful and the lessons are quite fun!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.