"Nie masz czarnych skarpet."

Translation:You do not have black socks.

March 29, 2016

17 Comments


theearpig

What's wrong with "You do not have the black socks"?

March 29, 2016

Arsen9371

It should be allowed. You can report it.

June 13, 2016

tczek

I don't understand the spelling of black as czarnych.

July 10, 2016

Jellei

Apart from the fact that it's plural Genitive ('mieć' = 'to have' takes Accusative in positive sentences, and most (all?) of those that take Accusative in positive, turn into Genitive when negated), what else is a problem?

Declension of 'czarny' as an adjective

July 11, 2016

tczek

Thank you. I need to do more homework.

July 11, 2016

5134ad

why not czarne?

December 5, 2016

immery

Negation. accusative changes to genitive in negated sentence.

Masz czarne skarpety- nie masz czarnych skarpet.

December 5, 2016

Arsen9371

As Immery said. Adjective gets inflected alongside with the noun and negation causes them both to be in genitive case. Here you can find full declension of the word "czarny": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czarny

December 5, 2016

CoolRaven

Pronunciation in the audio seems a bit weird. Is that so? Or it's just me?

January 14, 2017

Arsen9371

Yup, definitely the accent/tone or w/e shouldn't be there on '-pet'.

January 14, 2017

E9gezjWI

"You don't have black socks", should be right, you can write " You do not have black socks.", or with "Don't". This is the some.

July 14, 2017

NinaBourgois

i really don´t know why it is skarpet and not skarpety?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, there was plural used in the sentence, and Genitive plural (needed by "nie masz") is "skarpet".

"skarpety" could be Genitive singular (Nie masz czarnej skarpety), one sock.

And of course "skarpety" is Nominative plural, and also Accusative plural.

July 27, 2017

NinaBourgois

thank you! i get it now !

July 27, 2017

jan358131

I need a lot of work on the tenses ? of the sentences.

September 28, 2018

TonySmith269390

You do not have black socks on?

January 28, 2019

alik1989

The Polish sentence doesn't specify that it's about wearing socks. Nie masz czarnych skarpet either means that you don't own any, or you just don't have any with you at the moment.

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.