"Nie masz czarnych skarpet."

Translation:You do not have black socks.

March 29, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NinaBourgois

i really don´t know why it is skarpet and not skarpety?


Jellei

Well, there was plural used in the sentence, and Genitive plural (needed by "nie masz") is "skarpet".

"skarpety" could be Genitive singular (Nie masz czarnej skarpety), one sock.

And of course "skarpety" is Nominative plural, and also Accusative plural.


NinaBourgois

thank you! i get it now !


theearpig

What's wrong with "You do not have the black socks"?


Arsen9371

It should be allowed. You can report it.


tczek

I don't understand the spelling of black as czarnych.


Jellei

Apart from the fact that it's plural Genitive ('mieć' = 'to have' takes Accusative in positive sentences, and most (all?) of those that take Accusative in positive, turn into Genitive when negated), what else is a problem?

Declension of 'czarny' as an adjective


tczek

Thank you. I need to do more homework.


5134ad

why not czarne?


immery

Negation. accusative changes to genitive in negated sentence.

Masz czarne skarpety- nie masz czarnych skarpet.


Arsen9371

As Immery said. Adjective gets inflected alongside with the noun and negation causes them both to be in genitive case. Here you can find full declension of the word "czarny": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czarny


CoolRaven

Pronunciation in the audio seems a bit weird. Is that so? Or it's just me?


Arsen9371

Yup, definitely the accent/tone or w/e shouldn't be there on '-pet'.


Tygrys_kotem

Fyi, i just had an exercise where instead of "skarpet" for genitive plural, they only had "skarpetek" to choose from. I assume this is an error rather than an acceptable alternative, but please confirm.


Jellei

Oh, that's actually me working on an update of the course getting in the way of the current course... but I think it's okay even now.

So basically, I was always surprised about two choices that the course creators made: firstly, teaching the diminutive form "ciasteczko" (more like a 'little cookie') rather than the basic "ciastko", and secondly, teaching "skarpeta" which makes me think of a thick woolen sock for winter rather than what I'd consider to be basic: "skarpetka". In the upcoming update, we changed those two words (and their forms) and as sentences for "socks" are the same, now you see the updated version. I know it's confusing, but hopefully it won't be much of a problem.

So, anyway, "skarpetek" is Genitive plural of "skarpetka", and I do believe that it's a more natural wording.


Tygrys_kotem

Got it, thanks! I've also been told that ciasteczko often refers to an internet cookie, though I'm not sure if it's true.


Jellei

Well... Wikipedia gives it as one of the options for the name (https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie), but I think that simple "plik cookie" ("plik" = "file") is the most common term.


jan358131

I need a lot of work on the tenses ? of the sentences.


[deactivated user]

    You do not have black socks on?


alik1989

    The Polish sentence doesn't specify that it's about wearing socks. Nie masz czarnych skarpet either means that you don't own any, or you just don't have any with you at the moment.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.