1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Owen yn bwyta pannas."

"Mae Owen yn bwyta pannas."

Translation:Owen eats parsnips.

March 29, 2016

5 Comments


the3lusive

What does "mae" mean here ?


ibisc

mae Owen... - 'Owen is...'


Sian750094

What is the relevence of 'yn' please?


ibisc

yn/'n is used here to link the verb Mae... ('is', as in 'Owen is...') with verb-noun bwyta (eating). It is not translated into English in this usage.

This is outlined in the notes for the section 'Present1' earlier in the course.

Also see this.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.