"Mae Owen yn bwyta pannas."

Translation:Owen eats parsnips.

March 29, 2016

5 Comments


the3lusive

What does "mae" mean here ?

March 29, 2016

ibisc

mae Owen... - 'Owen is...'

March 29, 2016

the3lusive

diolch

March 29, 2016

Sian750094

What is the relevence of 'yn' please?

June 14, 2017

ibisc

yn/'n is used here to link the verb Mae... ('is', as in 'Owen is...') with verb-noun bwyta (eating). It is not translated into English in this usage.

This is outlined in the notes for the section 'Present1' earlier in the course.

Also see this.

June 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.