Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiu libro enhavas grandan nombron da kantoj."

Translation:That book contains a large number of songs.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


monney30P
monney30P

Is there any particular reason to use nombro here instead of kvanto?

3
Reply1 year ago

npbenjohnson

Should "has a large number" be correct? I think the "in it" part of "has in it" is typically implied for books

2
Reply1 year ago

virotti

I don't see why I should not be able to use "has" instead of "contains" for "enhavas"

1
Reply1 year ago

obikenobi23
obikenobi23

Why isn't "many" a valid translation of "grandan nombron"?

0
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You could try reporting it to see what the course admins say. Consider, though, that translation is "as literal as possible, as freely as necessary." To render "grandan nombron" as "many" is more freely than necessary and not as literally as possible.

5
Reply2 years ago

obikenobi23
obikenobi23

I suppose you are right.

1
Reply2 years ago