1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like cheese!"

"I like cheese!"

Translation:Lubię ser!

March 29, 2016

6 Comments


va-diim

Why is ser not in accusative case?


luless

It is. In this case Acc=Nom.


va-diim

Yes, but why? I don't know the rule. When does the accusative case match the nominative? Isn't "ser" masculine?


va-diim

Thank you. So ser is masculine-inanimate, correct? In Russian, "ja liubliu syr," it's the same, but I keep making mistakes in Polish declension, trying to use my knowledge of Russian, so I'm not confident about declension anymore.


immery

Yes in Polish all neuter an masculine inanimate nouns have accusative=nominative. Ser is masculine inanimate But many food related nouns are exceptions- animate when they should not be. (tomato)

Tak, w polskim rzeczowniki rodzaju nijakiego, i nieżywotne rodzaju męskiego- mają biernik=mianownikowi. Ser jest męski, nieżywotny. Ale wiele rzeczowników dotyczących jedzenia jest wyjątkami, są żywotne , choć nie powinny (pomidor)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.