"I like cheese!"

Translation:Lubię ser!

March 29, 2016

8 Comments


va-diim

Why is ser not in accusative case?

March 29, 2016

luless

It is. In this case Acc=Nom.

March 29, 2016

va-diim

Yes, but why? I don't know the rule. When does the accusative case match the nominative? Isn't "ser" masculine?

March 29, 2016

luless

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension

Rules on top. Also links to feminine and neuter.

March 29, 2016

va-diim

Thank you. So ser is masculine-inanimate, correct? In Russian, "ja liubliu syr," it's the same, but I keep making mistakes in Polish declension, trying to use my knowledge of Russian, so I'm not confident about declension anymore.

March 29, 2016

immery

Yes in Polish all neuter an masculine inanimate nouns have accusative=nominative. Ser is masculine inanimate But many food related nouns are exceptions- animate when they should not be. (tomato)

Tak, w polskim rzeczowniki rodzaju nijakiego, i nieżywotne rodzaju męskiego- mają biernik=mianownikowi. Ser jest męski, nieżywotny. Ale wiele rzeczowników dotyczących jedzenia jest wyjątkami, są żywotne , choć nie powinny (pomidor)

March 29, 2016

LICA98

what about "smakuje mi"

April 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

April 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.