"I eat half an apple for breakfast."

Translation:Jem pół jabłka na śniadanie.

March 29, 2016

5 Comments


benulo

That's not enough to last until lunch time

March 29, 2016

immery

maybe they mean second breakfast that has to last from early morning breakfast till Polish "obiad" at 3 pm.

March 29, 2016

Popo-lsku

"Jem połowa jabłka na śniadanie." should also be ok!? Heeeelpp.....

December 17, 2018

Jellei

It's close, but you used "połowa" in Nominative, although it should be in Accusative, as needed by "jeść". "Jem połowę jabłka na śniadanie".

With something relatively small, like an apple, the diminutive form "połówka" (Jem połówkę jabłka) sounds better to me, but it doesn't mean that "połowa" is wrong.

December 19, 2018

Popo-lsku

"Półowa jabłka..." is the same. Isn´s it?

December 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.