"I eat half an apple for breakfast."

Translation:Jem pół jabłka na śniadanie.

March 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benulo

That's not enough to last until lunch time


immery

maybe they mean second breakfast that has to last from early morning breakfast till Polish "obiad" at 3 pm.


TatsHir

why not "pół jabłko" for "half an apple"?


Jellei

Think of it as "a half of an apple". "of" means that Genitive is needed.


TatsHir

Thank you very much. Your comments are always very helpful!


Popo-lsku

"Jem połowa jabłka na śniadanie." should also be ok!? Heeeelpp.....


Jellei

It's close, but you used "połowa" in Nominative, although it should be in Accusative, as needed by "jeść". "Jem połowę jabłka na śniadanie".

With something relatively small, like an apple, the diminutive form "połówka" (Jem połówkę jabłka) sounds better to me, but it doesn't mean that "połowa" is wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.