1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where are we going?"

"Where are we going?"

Translation:¿A dónde vamos?

January 21, 2013

26 Comments


vwlj

Hmm...for where are we?, I'd say donde estamos?


gasiormichal

Why can't I say "Donde vamos?" Is the difference between "donde" and "adonde" equal to "where" and "where to"?


Mordin

That's right.

Donde vamos: Where are we?

A donde vamos: Where are we going?


Radlinsky

I'm afraid I don't understand - doesn't vamos mean "(we) go" ? Why does Do'nde vamos mean "where are we?" ?


levelledout

Me too but I think this probably goes some way to explaining things: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/quest.htm Apparently "dónde" means "where" but "adónde" means "to where". Therefore "dónde" asks for a location wheras "adónde" asks for a destination.

Bearing in mind that "a" in Spanish can mean "to" I think that "a dónde" and "adónde" (no space) are likely the same thing.


InkCube

Anyone else get a typo for not capitalizing the "a" in "a dónde"?


amandamichelle

yes, but my REAL typo was in writing "vemos" instead of "vamos". also @lago: i never capitalize in my responses, never gotten any points off.


lorditchy

what's the difference between A dónde and adónde?


WannaLearn5

As far as I know, there's no difference between the two.


BrylleCombinido

Hi folks, where does "yendo" come from? Thanks


lazyt

How about "de donde vamos"? Does it has any meaning?


Iago

"Where are we coming from?"


kacrellin

"Dónde vamos?" is now accepted for "Where are we going?"


slackermac

I used the future tense of "ir", why wasn't this accepted? ("¿Dónde iremos?")


JuevesHuevos

The future tense would be "where will we go?"


slackermac

Ohhhh, gotcha. Thanks!


penguiny2001

Why can't u say donde somos nosotros vamos?


JuevesHuevos

The verb "ser" isn't used like that. You sentence would be: "Where we are we go?"

If anything, it would be the present progressive tense, and you would use the gerund:

"A dónde estamos viendo?"

"A dónde vamos?" is the best way in Spanish to say "where are we going."

You don't need to include the nosotros, but it wouldn't be wrong to include it. It would mostly be added for emphasis. Like "where are WE going"


NicoMascio

Isn't "a donde estamos viendo" if not "a donde estamos YENDO"


NicoMascio

"Viendo" is the gerund of verb "to see"


alebovic21

What is the difference between de donde and a donde?


JuevesHuevos

In simplified terms, "de" is "from" and "a" is "to"

De donde - used in "where are you from?"

A donde - used in "where are you going"

"A" is movement towards a destination.


MaryamQamar

What does yendo mean?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.