"Where are we going?"

Translation:¿A dónde vamos?

5 years ago

26 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

Hmm...for where are we?, I'd say donde estamos?

5 years ago

gasiormichal

Why can't I say "Donde vamos?" Is the difference between "donde" and "adonde" equal to "where" and "where to"?

5 years ago

Mordin

That's right.

Donde vamos: Where are we?

A donde vamos: Where are we going?

5 years ago

Radlinsky

I'm afraid I don't understand - doesn't vamos mean "(we) go" ? Why does Do'nde vamos mean "where are we?" ?

5 years ago

levelledout

Me too but I think this probably goes some way to explaining things: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/quest.htm Apparently "dónde" means "where" but "adónde" means "to where". Therefore "dónde" asks for a location wheras "adónde" asks for a destination.

Bearing in mind that "a" in Spanish can mean "to" I think that "a dónde" and "adónde" (no space) are likely the same thing.

4 years ago

gasiormichal

Thank you buddy!

5 years ago

InkCube

Anyone else get a typo for not capitalizing the "a" in "a dónde"?

5 years ago

amandamichelle

yes, but my REAL typo was in writing "vemos" instead of "vamos". also @lago: i never capitalize in my responses, never gotten any points off.

5 years ago

lorditchy

what's the difference between A dónde and adónde?

5 years ago

WannaLearn5

As far as I know, there's no difference between the two.

5 years ago

BrylleCombinido

Hi folks, where does "yendo" come from? Thanks

4 years ago

lazyt
lazyt

How about "de donde vamos"? Does it has any meaning?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Where are we coming from?"

5 years ago

kacrellin

"Dónde vamos?" is now accepted for "Where are we going?"

5 years ago

slackermac

I used the future tense of "ir", why wasn't this accepted? ("¿Dónde iremos?")

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The future tense would be "where will we go?"

4 years ago

slackermac

Ohhhh, gotcha. Thanks!

4 years ago

penguiny2001

Why can't u say donde somos nosotros vamos?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The verb "ser" isn't used like that. You sentence would be: "Where we are we go?"

If anything, it would be the present progressive tense, and you would use the gerund:

"A dónde estamos viendo?"

"A dónde vamos?" is the best way in Spanish to say "where are we going."

You don't need to include the nosotros, but it wouldn't be wrong to include it. It would mostly be added for emphasis. Like "where are WE going"

4 years ago

penguiny2001

Ok thanks!

4 years ago

NicoMascio

Isn't "a donde estamos viendo" if not "a donde estamos YENDO"

3 years ago

NicoMascio

"Viendo" is the gerund of verb "to see"

3 years ago

alebovic21

What is the difference between de donde and a donde?

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

In simplified terms, "de" is "from" and "a" is "to"

De donde - used in "where are you from?"

A donde - used in "where are you going"

"A" is movement towards a destination.

1 year ago

MaryamQamar

What does yendo mean?

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

It's the present participle of the verb "ir" (to go)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=yendo

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.