Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are we going?"

Translation:¿A dónde vamos?

1
5 years ago

26 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

Hmm...for where are we?, I'd say donde estamos?

4
Reply5 years ago

gasiormichal

Why can't I say "Donde vamos?" Is the difference between "donde" and "adonde" equal to "where" and "where to"?

3
Reply5 years ago

Mordin

That's right.

Donde vamos: Where are we?

A donde vamos: Where are we going?

17
Reply5 years ago

Radlinsky

I'm afraid I don't understand - doesn't vamos mean "(we) go" ? Why does Do'nde vamos mean "where are we?" ?

4
Reply5 years ago

levelledout

Me too but I think this probably goes some way to explaining things: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/quest.htm Apparently "dónde" means "where" but "adónde" means "to where". Therefore "dónde" asks for a location wheras "adónde" asks for a destination.

Bearing in mind that "a" in Spanish can mean "to" I think that "a dónde" and "adónde" (no space) are likely the same thing.

3
Reply3 years ago

gasiormichal

Thank you buddy!

1
Reply5 years ago

InkCube

Anyone else get a typo for not capitalizing the "a" in "a dónde"?

2
Reply5 years ago

amandamichelle

yes, but my REAL typo was in writing "vemos" instead of "vamos". also @lago: i never capitalize in my responses, never gotten any points off.

0
Reply5 years ago

lorditchy

what's the difference between A dónde and adónde?

1
Reply5 years ago

WannaLearn5

As far as I know, there's no difference between the two.

0
Reply5 years ago

BrylleCombinido

Hi folks, where does "yendo" come from? Thanks

1
Reply4 years ago

lazyt
lazyt

How about "de donde vamos"? Does it has any meaning?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Where are we coming from?"

1
Reply5 years ago

kacrellin
kacrellin

"Dónde vamos?" is now accepted for "Where are we going?"

0
Reply4 years ago

slackermac

I used the future tense of "ir", why wasn't this accepted? ("¿Dónde iremos?")

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The future tense would be "where will we go?"

1
Reply4 years ago

slackermac

Ohhhh, gotcha. Thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

penguiny2001

Why can't u say donde somos nosotros vamos?

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The verb "ser" isn't used like that. You sentence would be: "Where we are we go?"

If anything, it would be the present progressive tense, and you would use the gerund:

"A dónde estamos viendo?"

"A dónde vamos?" is the best way in Spanish to say "where are we going."

You don't need to include the nosotros, but it wouldn't be wrong to include it. It would mostly be added for emphasis. Like "where are WE going"

1
Reply3 years ago

penguiny2001

Ok thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

NicoMascio

Isn't "a donde estamos viendo" if not "a donde estamos YENDO"

0
Reply3 years ago

NicoMascio

"Viendo" is the gerund of verb "to see"

0
Reply3 years ago

alebovic21

What is the difference between de donde and a donde?

0
Reply1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

In simplified terms, "de" is "from" and "a" is "to"

De donde - used in "where are you from?"

A donde - used in "where are you going"

"A" is movement towards a destination.

0
Reply1 year ago

MaryamQamar

What does yendo mean?

0
Reply1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

It's the present participle of the verb "ir" (to go)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=yendo

0
Reply1 year ago