"Mi mise kalkulis, do mi miskalkulis."

Translation:I calculated wrongly, so I miscalculated.

March 29, 2016

10 Comments


Elessey92

Komprenis ?

March 29, 2016

mizinamo

"understood"

March 30, 2016

mark6662

Why would miss be incorrect for mise?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

Because miss is not an Esperanto word.

If that was an autocorrect mistake for mis: because mis- is a prefix but not a word of its own -- but can be turned into one by adding a part-of-speech ending such as mise "incorrectly" (adverb) or misa "incorrect" (adjective).

May 24, 2017

mark6662

Miss is an English word for mistake, blunder etc.

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

It's usually clearest to ask about an entire sentence.

"Why would miss be incorrect for mise?" sounds to me as if you wanted to replace mi mise kalkulis with mi miss kalkulis.

Now I think that you are asking about an English sentence of "I calculated miss, so I miscalculated". Or maybe "I miss calculated". I have no idea because you didn't tell us more.

Either way, that would not work because "miss" is, as you said, a synonym for "mistake, blunder, etc." -- that is, a noun.

You can't say "I mistake calculated" or "I blunder calculated" or "I error calculated", so you can't say "I miss calculated".

Esperanto mise is an adverb -- so it can stand before a verb and describe how the action was done.

"wrongly" or "incorrectly" would be adverbs in English that could translate that.

May 24, 2017

mark6662

We commonly say "miss calculated", I think miss would be an adverb when used in this manner. That is why I think it should be accepted.

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

That is what it sounds like, but I think you'll find that the proper spelling is "miscalculated" and not "miss calculated".

I don't think that "miss calculated" or "miss-calculated" is correct. (Though of course that spelling is occasionally found on the internet.)

May 24, 2017

Caleb802435

Is it correct grammar to say "I wrongly calculated"?
To me, that sounds... wrong.

July 21, 2017

Louis369947

This is what I understand:

I calculated wrongly = I calculated, and I made an error.

I wrongly calculated = I calculated, and I shouldn't have

March 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.