"With the parents"

Translation:Mit den Eltern

1/21/2013, 3:21:42 PM

9 Comments


kbalint

Eltern is "Die" and then it should be "Der" eltern, nope?

1/21/2013, 3:21:42 PM

tholenst2

No, because this is plural.

A few examples: Ich spiele mit der Katze. Ich spiele mit dem Hund. Ich spiele mit dem Kind. Ich spiele mit den Katzen. Ich spiele mit den Hunden. Ich spiele mit den Kindern.

1/21/2013, 4:32:26 PM

jaye16

tholenst2 nice exp;anation thanks

6/21/2013, 2:22:57 PM

Fred_Reimers

If you don't mind, will you please explain why you added an "n" to "Hunden" and "Kindern"?

9/14/2013, 2:19:37 AM

tholenst2

Hm, because you need it? :) I'm sorry, I'm not so good with explaining grammar, but I know it is because this is the accusative case.

I can give more examples too:

  • Ich sehe die Hunde und die Kinder.

  • Ich spiele mit den Hunden und den Kindern.

If it's still unclear, maybe someone who knows more about the german grammar can help.

9/14/2013, 12:45:08 PM

AhmetBayirli

In dative form plurals take -n to the end and feminines take -r. I came here to ask why die eltern takes -n, instead of -r but now i see it is count as plural :) Bettter explanations are here : http://www.duolingo.com/comment/72?from_skill=bdcb9d10263c7d82f2b5f95ff788fb47

1/3/2014, 6:44:18 AM

bleepbleepblip

In dative case, use "den" for undefined nouns like "Eltern"

Does the word "the" in the source not indicate that this is a defined noun? "With the parents" as opposed to "with parents"

2/26/2013, 5:44:43 PM

ClockworkCat

Unless I'm mistaken, the dative case also takes 'den' for plural nouns such as 'the parents' or 'the cats'

3/4/2013, 5:06:51 AM

heartosay

Can "bei" not be used instead of "mit"? I didn't report it because I don't know if I'm correct, but I always thought "bei" was available when referring to people.

10/10/2013, 8:46:25 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.