"Czytam opis gry."

Translation:I am reading the description of the game.

March 29, 2016

9 Comments


Azureflowers

I wonder what kind of text this refers to. Is it similar to a game manual, or really a literal description (like what you would have written in the box to give you a general idea of the game, but not going to detail)? Or perhaps just the specs?

March 29, 2016

Emwue

In colloquial parlance it could be both and also game review, stuff you can find on gameFAQ and a few other things – generally anything that describes the game in any way would fit. "Opis" here is used as a broad meaning noun, but all these things have also nouns more specific(manual = "instrukcja/podręcznik"; specs = "wymagania techniczne"; review = "recenzja"; FAQ = "FAQ"; solution/walkthrough = "solucja"; tips = "porady"[usually, sometimes just "tips"]).

At least, that's how I understand it. ;-)

March 29, 2016

mikeydoritos

I just lost the game.

April 25, 2016

zagadka314

Thanks, now I did too…

August 30, 2016

stramner

Can "gra" refer to "theatrical play" as well?

October 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It may refer to acting ("Nie podoba mi się jego gra (aktorska)" = I don't like his acting.

October 6, 2017

Okcydent

Rather not. Its „sztuka” or „przedstawienie”. Both are fine when we speak about actual performance on a stage. However when we refer to a script, only the first can be applied.

October 5, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Does 'instruction' work for 'opis' in this case?

December 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'd say that "opis" can be a part of the instruction, but not the instruction itself. Also it can be a description on the box. Or on the Internet, even.

December 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.