1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "मुझे साबुन की आवश्यकता है।"

"मुझे साबुन की आवश्यकता है।"

अनुवाद:I need soap.

March 29, 2016

4 टिप्पणियाँ


MKShukla

Why my answer 'I need a soap' is wrong? There is only one soap so there should be written 'a' article in this sentence.


vinaysaini

I think, your answer should be acceptable in Indian flavored English. In India, when we say 'a soap', it means a bathing bar / a bar of soap.

Otherwise, soap is a substance and found in liquid form also. Hence, it is an uncountable noun.


bagesh1

Why my answer i need the soap is wrong

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें