1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра утром я буду варить к…

"Завтра утром я буду варить кашу."

Translation:Tomorrow morning I will cook porridge.

March 29, 2016

36 Comments


Hugo9191

What's the different between варить and готовить?


amaratea

"варить" means to boil (to cook something using hot liquids) and "готовить" is just general cooking.


lunaexoriens

And what is the difference between "варить" and "сварить"?


amaratea

incomplete vs complete


Hugo9191

So using варить или готовить is basically the same, being that the first is more specific, correct?


amaratea

Well you don't варишь an omelette or a cake:) but it works other way round, everything that you варишь, you готовишь.


john.newbe

And technically you don't boil porridge....it will stick to the pan !


duolingoHepCat

So, how do you cook it, if you don't boil it?


Dmitry_Arch

готовить also means prepare, do (your homework), get (sombody or something) ready (for some event)


duolingoHepCat

So, then Duolingo was wrong to mark "Tomorrow I will boil porridge." as incorrect?


amaratea

I am not sure they say so in English. Verb usage patterns in Russian and English are often very different.


petrenko

Yeah, if I was explaining to someone how to cook porridge, I would probably tell them to simmer it. A simmer is a light/slow boil. However other grains are different to oats and some probably do require a hard/fast boil.

This interpretation of the sentence seems implausible not because you could never 'boil' porridge, but because the speaker is talking about a general, future plan, not an immediate and specific cooking method. We don't tend to use specific method-verbs to express the general concept of 'making', 'preparing' or 'cooking' food.


Dmitry_Arch

I've never heard of boiling porridge. You boil oatmeal or some other cereal to make porridge. Porridge is a final product.


petrenko

Once the liquid and grains (oats) are combined in the pan, there's no problem in referring to the whole thing as porridge. Compare to the idea of 'kneading bread', even though we are really kneading [bread] dough.


MattFinuca

And yet it didn't accept boil...


Dmitry_Arch

Well, it shouldn’t, given that the Russian sentence is not just about boiling water or any other liquid — it is about making porridge/kasha.


ginorodrigues

Why not perfective? Isn’t “tomorrow morning" pretty single and specific for “Завтра утром я сварю кашу” ?


Dmitry_Arch

Both can be used; the choice depends on what you want to say. You should use the imperfective (буду варить) if you share your plans for tomorrow (cf. the English "I'm going to make"/ "I'm making"), but if you want to inform people of your spontaneous decision or promise somebody to make porridge, then you need the perfective verb (сварю).


NetoVelarde

Isn't it assumed that making porridge is an action that will be completed, though? Wouldn't буду варить only apply to a very specific scenario? Let's suppose that every Thursday morning I grab an energy drink in lieu of breakfast and join my neighbor on a jog before work. Then, one Wednesday night, I call him to inform him that I can't make it -- "tomorrow morning I will be cooking porridge [i.e. while you are out jogging]."


Dmitry_Arch

Буду варить is required for answering the question "What will you be cooking for breakfast TOMORROW?" In the case of 'I am going to make porridge' one can use either сварю or буду варить. The latter is used when the speaker is not sure she or he can cope with the task.


RayC628481

All this time. сварит, one of the first Russian verbs I've learned on Duo - turns out to be the perfective form of варит ... mind blown.


SharichkaV

Is it wrong to say "the porridge"?


Dmitry_Arch

No, it isn’t. To render the definite meaning you just need to emphasize «утром» and leave «каша» free of inflections.


KeithBrown474825

DL thinks it is wrong, but what would they know?


Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted


hypernova2718

Because варить is imperfective, is there a reason we cannot say "I will be cooking porridge tomorrow morning."? It wasn't accepted.


Dmitry_Arch

Absolutely no reason. In fact, “I will be cooking porridge tomorrow morning” is the best translation of the given Russian sentence.


hypernova2718

Ok, thank you. I did report it at the time.


AlexSouza30706

'Tomorrow morning I'll be cooking porridge' is also correct! Please, fix it up!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.