1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi wnaeth e weld ei chwaer e…

"Mi wnaeth e weld ei chwaer echnos."

Translation:He did see his sister the night before last.

March 29, 2016

3 Comments


js1966

Again, another funny sentence structure for the English translation - would not "He saw his sister the night before last" be more commonly used ?


rjh4509

Agreed...native speakers, is there a significant difference between the "did see" and "saw" conjugations at play here, or is it just a bug?


Cynphony

I would say, "He saw his sister the night before last"...I'm from California

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.