"The girls have bread."

Translation:Dziewczynki mają chleb.

March 29, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mskycc3

So is "chleb" both the accusative and the nominative?


immery

Yes.

this is a rule for inanimate masculine nouns, and all neuter nouns. (but there are exceptions)


Laura313492

It doesn't matter if you say for "girls" dziewzcinki or dziewzciny?


Jellei

dziewczynki are younger, dziewczyny are older. At what age you should start using "dziewczyny", it's impossible to tell. Maybe 13, maybe 10... depends on one's opinion.


Evelyn704866

Is it just me pr does it sound like “kleb“


ScottCrawf17

It kind of sounds like "fleb" on my phone. Can someone please phonetically type out how to pronounce chleb?


ZofiDaCat

Or, more simply hleb


Orri197864

I keep getting these wrong because writing polish is impossible


marieh42

Is it possible to say dziewczynki mają chleba because when i was young i remember that sound a at the end when my mother was speaking but may be is it a mistake?


Jellei

It's the wrong case. Sure, "chleba" is a word (the Genitive form), but "mieć" (to have) takes Accusative.


Stefan_Hey

but there is "nie mieć CHLEBA" ?????


Jellei

Whenever a verb that normally takes Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead. That is what makes "chleb" (Acc) change into "chleba" (Gen).

Remember that this is the only case that changes when negated, other ones stay unchanged.


Stefan_Hey

Thanks It’s a good rule to remember


Stefan_Hey

But on another hand:

a statement: "Mam SYNA"

negation: "Nie mam SYNA"

Exception from the rule???


alik1989

It's not an exception. For all singular masculine animate nouns, genitive and accusative endings are the same.


CJmZa2

I cant remember the spelling for girl in polish


RachelAbbo6

I don't have the squiggly letters on my keyboard so i got a word wrong :(


alik1989

Duo does not mark you wrong for not using diacritical marks. And besides, you can always install a Polish keyboard...


Yola448704

The girls have (possess) bread - (Te) Dziewczyny mają chleb

The girls have (eat) bread - (Te) Dziewczyny jedzą/jadają chleb


Jilleyjey

Spelling is the bane of my existence

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.