"The girls have bread."

Translation:Dziewczynki mają chleb.

March 29, 2016

10 Comments


mskycc3

So is "chleb" both the accusative and the nominative?

April 6, 2016

immery

Yes.

this is a rule for inanimate masculine nouns, and all neuter nouns. (but there are exceptions)

April 10, 2016

Evelyn704866

Is it just me pr does it sound like “kleb“

May 30, 2016

ScottCrawf17

It kind of sounds like "fleb" on my phone. Can someone please phonetically type out how to pronounce chleb?

November 24, 2017

Jellei

IPA: /xlɛp/

November 24, 2017

Laura313492

It doesn't matter if you say for "girls" dziewzcinki or dziewzciny?

January 3, 2017

Jellei

dziewczynki are younger, dziewczyny are older. At what age you should start using "dziewczyny", it's impossible to tell. Maybe 13, maybe 10... depends on one's opinion.

January 4, 2017

Nel447715

How many levels has lesson?

June 15, 2018

marieh42

Is it possible to say dziewczynki mają chleba because when i was young i remember that sound a at the end when my mother was speaking but may be is it a mistake?

June 26, 2018

Jellei

It's the wrong case. Sure, "chleba" is a word (the Genitive form), but "mieć" (to have) takes Accusative.

June 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.